2012 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards – Final Nominees Announced

Stumptown Comics Fest is proud to announce the final list of nominees for the 2012 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards as chosen by our panel of judges. Voting will take place online until 11:59 pm on Wednesday, April 18. Anyone with internet access is eligible to vote at http://www.stumptowncomics.com/awards.php. Votes will be tabulated, and the awards will be presented to the winners during the Comics Fest After Party on Saturday, April 28 at the Jupiter Hotel.

The Nominees are . . .

Best Writer

  • Joshua Willamson, Sketch Monsters
  • Phillip Gelatt, Petrograd
  • Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun V. 2: Crossroads
  • Brandon Graham, Prophet
  • John Arcudi and Mike Mignola, BPRD: Hell on Earth — Russia

Best Artist

  • Tyler Crook, Petrograd
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Gary Gianni, Monster Men
  • Brian Hurt, The Sixth Gun V. 2: Crossroads
  • Jonathan Case, Green River Killer

Best Cartoonist

  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Fox Hunt
  • Roman Muradov, The Yellow Zine
  • Ray Fawkes, One Soul
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Finder

Best Letterer

  • Nate Piekos, Green River Killer
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Fox Hunt
  • Tom Orzechowski and Lois Buhalis, Manara Library
  • Roman Muradov, The Yellow Zine
  • Doug Sherwood, Petrograd

Best Colorist

  • Bill Crabtree, The Sixth Gun V. 2: Crossroads
  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy: House of the Living Dead; Chimichanga
  • Roman Muradov, The Yellow Zine
  • Richard Ballermann, The Prophet
  • Diana Nock, The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Vol. 1

Best Publication Design

  • Petrograd, Tyler Crook and Keith Wood
  • Any Empire, Nate Powell and Tony Ong
  • Luci’s Let Down, Marjee Chmiel and Sandra Lanz
  • Kus! #9, Ryan Sands
  • Dotter of her Father’s Eyes, Bryan Talbot

Best Anthology

  • Study Group Magazine #1, edited by Zack Soto
  • Lies Grownups Told Me, edited by Nomi Kane, Jen Vaughn, Caitlin M.
  • Kus! #9, edited by Ryan Sands
  • Elf World #2, edited by Francois Vigneault
  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson

Best Small Press

  • Gangsta Rap Posse #2, Benjamin Marra
  • The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Vol. 1, Diana Nock
  • Fugue #1, Beth Hetland
  • Luci’s Let Down, Marjee Chmiel and Sandra Lanz
  • Study Group Magazine #1, Zack Soto

Best New Talent

  • Jonathan Case, Dear Creature, Green River Killer
  • Roman Muradov, The Yellow Zine
  • Diana Nock, The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Vol. 1
  • Marjee Chmiel, Luci’s Let Down
  • Johnny Negron, Diamond Comics #6

Reader’s Choice: Voters are encouraged to list their three favorite comics of the last twelve months, and the winner will be tabulated from all submissions received.

Only one vote will be counted per person, duplicates will be eliminated.

About these ads