From the floor of TCAF – a look at some of the 2012 JSA Nominees

Andrew Walsh and Allison Covey were at TCAF this weekend representing the Joe Shuster Awards and Andrew snapped some photos of a few of the 2012 Nominees who were in attendance for the blog:

Claudia Davila

Cameron Stewart

Chester Brown

Drazen Kozjan

Emily Carroll

Guy Delisle

John Lang

Katie and Steven Shanahan

Michel Rabagliati

Tony Cliff

Jeff Lemire

Ray Fawkes

Honourable Mentions 2012

The thing about awards are that you can only have so many finalists, so we would like to make note of the following creators who made it to the second round of discussions but did not make the short lists for these catagories.

ARTIST/ARTIST TEAM

Dale Eaglesham (Alpha Flight)
Patrick Boutin-Gagne (La Bete du Lac: le Guardien)
Andy Belanger (Kill Shakespeare)
Pierre Bouchard (Motel Galactic)
Marian Churchland (Northlanders)
Ramon Perez (Captain America and the First Thirteen)
Stephanie Poulin (Au Pays de la Memoire Blanche)
Doug Wheatley (Star Wars Dark Times – Out of the Wilderness)

CARTOONIST

Kagan McLeod (Infinite Kung Fu)
Jean-Paul Eid (Le Fond de Trou)
Alex A. (L’Agent Jean T.1)
Claude Auchu (Une Annee en Quarantine)
Jimmy Beaulieu (Comedie Sentimentale Pornagraphique)
Jesse Jacobs (Even the Giants)
Francis Manapul (The Flash)
Pat McKeown (Hair Shirt)
Joe Ollmann (Mid-Life)
Seth (Great Northern Brotherhood of Canadian Cartoonists)

COVER ARTIST

Darwyn Cooke
Jean-Paul Eid
Michael Del Mundo
David Finch
Alexander Perkins
Doug Wheatley
Chrissie Zullo

WRITER

Ian Boothby (Simpsons Comics)
Francois Lapierre (La Bete du Lac: Le Gardien)
Ray Fawkes (Skullkickers 6)
John Rogers (Dungeons and Dragons)
J. Torres (Archie)

WEBCOMICS

JOEY COMEAU & EMILY HORNE – A SOFTER WORLD
KARL KERSCHL – ABOMINABLE CHARLES CHRISTOPHER
FAITH ERIN HICKS – ADVENTURES OF SUPERHERO GIRL
KEITH MCLEAN – ADVENTURESOME
MICHAEL DEFORGE – ANT COMICS
JASON BRADSHAW – BOREDOM PAYS
SHILIN HUANG – CARCIPHONA
DAN KIM – CLONE MANGA
CONNOR WILLUMSEN – COMICS
SALGOOD SAM – DREAM LIFE
KATE BEATON – HARK! A VAGRANT
KATE LETH – KATE OR DIE
RAMON PEREZ – KUKUBURI
ELAINE WILL – LOOK STRAIGHT AHEAD
GISELE LAGACE & DAVID LUMSDEN – MENAGE A TROIS
ATTILA ADORJANY – METAPHYSICAL NEUROMA
ISABELLE MELANCON – NAMESAKE
VITALY ALEXIUS – ROMANTICALLY APOCALYPTIC
DAVID BISHOP – STRANGER
WINSTON ROWNTREE – SUB NORMALITY

Full list of 2012 Nominees / La liste complète des nominés 2012

Artist / Dessinateur

  • Chris Bachalo Age of X: Alpha 1, Avengers 13, 15, Wolverine and the X-Men 1-3, X-Men 7-10 (Marvel Comics)
  • Marc Delafontaine Les Nombrils T.5: Un Couple D’enfer (Delcourt)
  • Stuart Immonen Fear Itself 1-7, “Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4 (Marvel Comics), “Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2 (Image)
  • Fred Jourdain Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon (Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)
  • Jeff Lemire  Jonah Hex 69 (DC Comics), “A Coffin for Mrs. Bishell”/ Outlaw Territory Vol. 2 (Image)
  • Yanick Paquette, Nathan FairbairnSwamp Thing 1-3, Batman Incorporated 3, 5 (with Michel Lacombe) (DC Comics)
  • Cameron Stewart Chapter 1: The School of Night“/Batman Incorporated: Leviathan Strikes! 1 (DC Comics), Suicide Girls 1-4 (IDW)

Cartoonist / Créateur

  • Chester Brown Paying For It: A Comic Strip Memoir About Being A John (D+Q)
  • Darwyn Cooke  “The Seventh“/Parker: The Martini Edition, “Betty Saves the Day“/Rocketeer Adventures 2 (IDW)
  • Guy Delisle  Chroniques de Jerusalem (Delcourt)
  • Ray Fawkes  One Soul, Possessions Book Two (Oni Press)
  • Francois Lapierre Chroniques Sauvages (Glenat Quebec)
  • Jeff Lemire  Sweet Tooth 17-25 (DC/Vertigo)
  • Ramon Perez Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia Press)
  • Michel Rabagliati Paul au Parc (La Pasteque)

Cover Artist / Dessinateur Couvertures

  • Kalman Andrasofszky  X-23 5-19, X-Men: Earth’s Mutant Heroes 1 (Marvel Comics), Stan Lee’s Soldier Zero 6-10 (Boom!)
  • Kaare Andrews  Astonishing X-Men: Xenogenesis 5, Ultimate Comics Hawkeye 1-4, Ultimate Comics Spider-Man 156, 1-5,  Ultimate Comics X-Men 1-5, Ultimate Comics Ultimates 1-5 (Marvel Comics)
  • Fred Jourdain  Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon (Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)
  • Francois Lapierre Chroniques Sauvages (Glenat Quebec)
  • Jeff Lemire  Jonah Hex 69 (DC Comics), Sweet Tooth 18-28 (DC/Vertigo)
  • Francis Manapul  The Flash Vol.4 9-12, The Flash Vol. 5 1-4, Flashpoint: Grodd of War 1, Flashpoint: Kid Flash Lost 1-3, Green Lantern 4, Green Lantern Corps 62, Superboy 5, T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents 5 (DC Comics) 7 Warriors (Boom!)
  • Yanick Paquette Batman Incorporated 3-5, Knight and Squire 1-6, Swamp Thing 1-4  (DC Comics)

Webcomics Creator / Créateur de Bandes Dessinées Web

  • Jayd Ait-Kaci  The Fox Sister, Sfeer Theory
  • Emily Carroll  Comics 2011 (Anu-Anulan and Yir’s Daughter, Dream Journal Mar 30th, Margot’s Room, The Prince and The Sea)
  • Tony Cliff  Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant
  • Kate Craig Heart of Ice
  • Iris and Zviane  L’ostie d’chat – Leblog de Jasmin et Jean-Seb
  • Drazen Kozjan The Happy Undertaker
  • Ty Templeton Bun Toons

Writer / Écrivain

  • Anthony Del Col, Connor McCreery  Kill Shakespeare 9-12 (IDW)
  • Francis Desharnais Motel Galactic (Editions Pow Pow)
  • Maryse Dubuc, Marc Delafontaine Les Nombrils T.5: Un Couple D’enfer (Dupuis)
  • Kathryn Immonen Avengers: Origins – Thor 1, Captain America and the First Thirteen 1, Wolverine and Jubilee 1-4, “Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4 (Marvel Comics), “Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2 (Image)
  • Jeff Lemire Animal Man 1-4, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown 1-3, Frankenstein Agent of S.H.A.D.E. 1-4, Giant Size Atom 1, Superboy 3-11 (DC Comics), Sweet Tooth 26-28 (DC/Vertigo), “-“/Brilliant! Tragic! The Comic Book 1 (Art Brut)
  • Tristan Roulot  Le Testament de Capitaine Crown T.1: Cinq Enfants du Putain, Goblins T.5: La Fleur au Canon, Psykoparis T.1 (Soleil)
  • Kurtis J. Wiebe Green Wake 1-8, The Intrepids 1-6 (Image), “Logan‘s Lost Lesson“/Marvel Holiday Special 2011 (Marvel Comics)
  • Jim Zubkavich Skull Kickers 5, 7-11 (Image

The Dragon Award (Comics for Kids) / Prix Dragon (Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants)

  • Ariane et Nicolas Tome 6: Les Toiles Mysterieuses  Paul Roux (Les 400 Coups)
  • Big City Otto Vol.1 Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)
  • Hyena in Petticoats: The Story of Suffragette Nellie McClung  Willow Dawson (Puffin Books)
  • L’Agent Jean Tome 1: Le Cerveau de l’Apocalypse Alex A. (Presses Aventure)
  • Lone Hawk: The Story of Air Ace Billy Bishop John Lang (Puffin Books)
  • Luz Sees the Light  Claudia Davila (Kids Can Press)
  • Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th Birthday Katie and Steven Shanahan (Self-Published)
  • Three Thieves Book 2: The Sign of the Black Rock Scott Chantler (Kids Can Press)

Gene Day Award (Self-Publishers) / Prix Gene Day (Auto-éditeurs)

  • Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th Birthday Katie and Steven Shanahan
  • Ghost Rabbit by Dakota McFadzean
  • Drupe Jeremy Bourgeois Raymonde
  • 21 Journeys Cloudscape Comics Collective,
  • Fifteen Months Colleen MacIsaac

Harry Kremer Award (Retailers) / Prix Harry Kremer (Détaillants)

  • Amazing Stories (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
  • The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
  • Comic Readers (Regina, SK)
  • Golden Age Collectables (Vancouver, BC)
  • Heroes (London, ON)
  • L’Imaginaire (Quebec City, QC)
  • Silver Snail (Toronto, ON)
  • Studio 9 Comic Shop (Montreal, QC)
  • Warp 1 Comics and Games (Edmonton, AB)

UPDATED 09/04/2012:

Finalists /Finalistes:

  • Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
  • The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
  • Comic Readers (Regina, SK)
  • L’Imaginaire (Quebec City, QC)
  • Silver Snail (Toronto, ON)

The 2012 Outstanding Webcomics Creator or Creative Team / Créateur ou Créateurs Exceptionnel de Bandes Dessinées Web 2012

Jayd Ait-Kaci
The Fox Sister
Sfeer Theory

Emily Carroll
Comics 2011 – Anu-Anulan and Yir’s Daughter, Dream Journal Mar 30th, Margot’s Room, The Prince and The Sea

Tony Cliff
Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant

Kate Craig
Heart of Ice

Iris and Zviane
L’ostie d’chat – Le blog de Jasmin et Jean-Seb

Drazen Kozjan
The Happy Undertaker

Ty Templeton
Bun Toons

The 2012 Outstanding Artist Nominees / Les Nominés pour Dessinateur Exceptionnel 2012

Chris Bachalo
Age of X: Alpha 1
Avengers 13, 15
Wolverine and the X-Men 1-3
X-Men 7-10
(Marvel Comics)

Marc Delafontaine
Les Nombrils T.5: Un couple d’enfer
(Delcourt)

Stuart Immonen
Fear Itself 1-7
Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4
(Marvel Comics)
Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2
(Image Comics)

Fred Jourdain
Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon
(Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)

Jeff Lemire
Jonah Hex 69
(DC Comics)
A Coffin for Mrs. Bishell”/ Outlaw Territory Vol. 2
(Image Comics)

Yanick Paquette, Nathan Fairbairn
Swamp Thing 1-3
Batman Incorporated 3, 5 (with/avec Michel Lacombe)
(DC Comics)

Cameron Stewart
Chapter 1: The School of Night“/Batman Incorporated: Leviathan Strikes! 1
(DC Comics)
Suicide Girls 1-4
(IDW)

2012 Outstanding Comic Book Cover Artist / Dessinateur Couvertures Exceptionnel de Bandes Dessinées 2012

Kalman Andrasofszky
X-23 5-19
X-Men: Earth’s Mutant Heroes 1
(Marvel Comics)
Stan Lee’s Soldier Zero 6-10
(Boom!)

Kaare Andrews
Astonishing X-Men: Xenogenesis 5
Ultimate Comics Hawkeye 1-4
Ultimate Comics Spider-Man 156, 1-5
Ultimate Comics X-Men 1-5
Ultimate Comics Ultimates 1-5
(Marvel Comics)

Fred Jourdain
Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon
(Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)

Francois Lapierre
Chroniques Sauvages
(Glenat Quebec)

Jeff Lemire
Jonah Hex 69
(DC Comics)
Sweet Tooth 18-28
(DC Comics /Vertigo)

Francis Manapul
The Flash Vol.4 9-12
The Flash Vol. 5 1-4
Flashpoint: Grodd of War 1
Flashpoint: Kid Flash Lost 1-3
Green Lantern 4
Green Lantern Corps 62
Superboy 5
T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents 5
(DC Comics)
7 Warriors
(Boom!)

Yanick Paquette
Batman Incorporated 3-5
Knight and Squire 1-6
Swamp Thing 1-4
(DC Comics)

The 2012 Outstanding Writer Nominees / Les Nominés pour Écrivain Exceptionnel 2012

Anthony Del Col & Connor McCreery
Kill Shakespeare 9-12
(IDW)

Francis Desharnais
Motel Galactic
(Pow Pow)

Maryse Dubuc & Marc Delafontaine
Les Nombrils T.5: Un couple d’enfer
(Dupuis)

Kathryn Immonen
Avengers: Origins – Thor 1
Captain America and the First Thirteen 1
Wolverine and Jubilee 1-4
Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4
(Marvel Comics)
Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2
(Image Comics)

Jeff Lemire
Animal Man 1-4
Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown 1-3
Frankenstein Agent of S.H.A.D.E. 1-4
Giant Size Atom 1
Superboy 3-11
(DC Comics)
Sweet Tooth 26-28
(DC/Vertigo)
-“/Brilliant! Tragic! The Comic Book 1
(Art Brut)

Tristan Roulot
Le Testament de Capitaine Crown T.1: Cinq Enfants du Putain
Goblins T.5: La Fleur au Canon
Psykoparis T.1
(Soleil)

Kurtis J. Wiebe
Green Wake 1-8
The Intrepids 1-6
(Image Comics)
Logan’s Lost Lesson“/Marvel Holiday Special 2011
(Marvel Comics)

Jim Zubkavich
Skull Kickers 5, 7-11
(Image Comics)

The 2012 Outstanding Cartoonist Nominees / Les Nominés pour Créateur Exceptionnel 2012

Chester Brown
Paying For It: A Comic Strip Memoir About Being A John
(Drawn+Quarterly)

Darwyn Cooke
The Seventh“/Parker: The Martini Edition
Betty Saves the Day“/Rocketeer Adventures 2
(IDW)

Guy Delisle
Chroniques de Jerusalem
(Delcourt)

Ray Fawkes
One Soul
Possessions Book Two
(Oni Press)

Francois Lapierre
Chroniques Sauvages
(Glenat Quebec)

Jeff Lemire
Sweet Tooth 17-25
(DC Comics/Vertigo)

Ramón K Pérez
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
(Archaia Press)

Michel Rabagliati
Paul au Parc
(La Pastèque)