Updates

We have a near complete list of English and French creators ready and so we are initiating the nominating process and should have some announcements to make in time for Free Comic Book Day (May 3rd).

We’d like to thank all of the creators that sent in books for consideration for the Gene Day Award this year, we’re still accepting submissions right up until May, so there’s still time.

The Hall of Fame committee has initiated discussions on who will be included in 2014.

Congratulations to Jeff Lemire – in addition to writing Animal Man (now completed), Green Arrow and the upcoming Justice League United (formerly Canada, but set in Canada), Jeff will be writing Teen Titans: Earth One, an original graphic novel being illustrated by Terry and Rachel Dodson.

Joe Shuster Awards Ceremony: 8:30 PM – Saturday, August 24, 2013 at Jackman Hall, Art Gallery of Ontario

jhJuly 5, 2013 – TORONTO, ON

The Canadian Comic Book Creator Awards Association is pleased to announce the venue of the 2013 Joe Shuster Awards Ceremony. The 8 2013 awards and 3 Hall of Fame presentations will be presented on SATURDAY, AUGUST 24, 2013 at JACKMAN HALL at the Art Gallery of Ontario, starting at 8:30 PM.

Seating: 200 – priority seating for nominees, their family and friends and other industry professionals, with limited general admission seating.

The Art Gallery of Ontario – 317 Dundas Street West, Toronto, ON

The Art Gallery of Ontario is an art museum in Toronto’s Downtown Grange Park district, on Dundas Street West between McCaul Street and Beverley Street. Its collection includes more than 80,000 works spanning the 1st century to the present day.

Jackman Hall has it’s own entrance on McCaul Street, South of Dundas Street West (pictured above)

.About The Joe Shuster Awards

Established in 2004, The Joe Shuster Awards are Canada’s first national and bilingual award recognizing outstanding achievement in the creation of comic books, graphic novels and webcomics. The awards are named after pioneering Toronto-born artist Joe Shuster who, along with writer Jerry Siegel, created the iconic super-powered hero, Superman. The name is used with the approval of the Estate of Joe Shuster – Michael Catron, Estate Agent.

2013 Sponsors include: Guerilla Printing, The Dragon, The Comic Book Lounge & Gallery, Autodesk.

For more information please contact info@joeshusterawards.com

ago_sign_A-43241

The 2013 Joe Shuster Award Nominating Teams

Awards Nomination - StockFor Artist, Cartoonist, Cover Artist, Writer: John Babos, Erik Bouchard, Laurent Boutin, Shawn Bryan, Jeff Brown, Amy Chop, Tyler Jirik, Mike Jozic, David Kelly, Patrick Marleau, Conor McCreery, Alice Quinn, Rachel Richey, Andrew Wheeler, Leonard Wong, Sarrah Young with additional input from Bill Code, Kelly Dowd and Andrew Uys.

For Webcomics: Tyrone Biljan, Allison Covey, and Andrew Walsh.

For Hall of Fame: Kevin A. Boyd, Walter Durajlija, Joseph Kilmartin, Ivan Kocmarek, Robert MacMillan, Hope Nicholson, Robert Pincombe, and Rachel Richey.

For the Gene Day Award: Tyrone Biljan, Kevin A. Boyd, Peter DeCourcy, Rachel Richey, and Debra Jane Shelly.

For the Harry Kremer Award: Anthony Falcone and Scott VanderPloeg. With additional input from Robert Haines (research) and the CCBCAA secret shopper team.

For the Dragon Award: Jennifer Haines (coordinator) and a team of her fellow educators: Beth Alexander (BEd – elementary) and Diana Pai (BEd).

The 2013 Joe Shuster Award Nominees / Les nominés pour le prix Joe Shuster 2013

Full list of 2013 Nominees / La liste complète des nominés 2013

shusteraward-portraitcolour6.jpg

2013 marks the 75th year since the debut of Superman by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster in the pages of Action Comics #1. Tom Grummett prepared this portrait of Joe in 2005 that has adorned the Joe Shuster Award plaques ever since. Fun facts: Joe was left handed, the building in the background is the original Toronto Star building that inspired the Daily Star / Daily Planet building in Superman’s Metropolis. On the drawing table behind Joe is an earlier version of ‘The Superman’.

Canada has a rich tradition of supporting our national arts communities with awards that recognize the achievements of our citizens like the Genie Awards for film and television and the Juno Awards for music – the JOE SHUSTER AWARD is Canada’s national award that honours and raises the awareness of Canadians that create, self-publish and sell all kinds of comics, graphic novels and webcomics.

Shuster1975

Joe Shuster in 1975.

They are named after pioneering Canadian-born artist Joe Shuster (1914-1992), whose clear, dynamic style and inventive visual flourishes set the standard for graphic storytelling during the infancy of the North American comic book industry. It was Superman, a co-creation of Shuster and his friend Jerry Siegel, that electrified the industry 75 years ago in 1938 and, almost overnight, transformed comic books into an enormous pop-cultural phenomenon.

Nominees were selected this spring from lists of creators including all eligible original works published and distributed during the year 2012. Qualifying creators must be Canadian citizens living at home or abroad, as well as permanent residents in Canada. The award winners will be chosen by a jury vote to ensure every nominee is given adequate consideration.

The awards will be presented at a gala ceremony in Toronto, open to the public, on the evening of Saturday, August 24, 2013 at 8:30 PM. This year the awards will be held in JACKMAN HALL, at the Art Gallery of Ontario, 317 Dundas Street West, Toronto.

And the nominees are:

Continue reading

Award season continues — what of the JSAs? An Update is Provided

Okay, so the Prix Bedeis Causa were handed out last month, the Doug Wright Awards are being presented this Saturday night, and the Prix Bedelys are going to be presented on June 2nd.

Joe Shuster in 1975

Joe Shuster in 1975

What about the Joe Shuster Awards?

Well, they’ll be handed out in late August, and we’re almost finished with the selection process.

So far we’ve finalized the 2013 nomines for:

- Artist
– Cartoonist
– Cover Artist
– Writer
– The Harry Kremer Award for Comic Book Retailing
– The Canadian Comic Book Creator Hall of Fame (aka what I like to call the “Hinterland’s Who’s Who”)

There will be 3 inductees into the Hall of Fame in 2013.

Still pending:

- The Gene Day Award for Self-Publishing
– The  Dragon Award for Comics for Kids/Younger Readers
– Webcomics

The Nominating Committee for the Dragon Prize and for Webcomics have asked for a little extra time, while the Selection Committee for the Gene Day Award will be picking up some final books this weekend at TCAF to enlarge the pool of nominees.

We’ll be announcing the full list of nominees in a press release in late May, unfortunately we missed the Free Comic Book Day deadline I was shooting for.

The awards are going to be presented in Toronto this year, in late August – the specific date and venue will be announced later as well.

Nominations Underway – Part Two: Round 1 (Advancing to Round 2)

jsa-yr-4-revised-logo-solo2.jpg

Please note: we do this for the purpose of transparency.

Currently underway is the nomination process for the annual Joe Shuster Awards. The 20 members of the nominating committees (there are 2) have tabled their initial selections.

We have two concurrent committees one for English language releases, and another for French. Ultimately we aim to have 7 nominees for each of these four categories – 5 English and 2 French. In the case of a tie, we may advance an additional nominee, increasing the final number of nominees in that category to no more than 8.

Results Round 1 – Having Received 2 or more nominations – therefore advancing to Round Two. Please note: this is not the final nominations list, the final nominations will come from within this list.

ENGLISH

The following creators were selected by more than one member of the 16 member English Language Nominating Committee and therefore advance to Round 2 (the overall rankings where all are considered by every member). Any creator appearing on 8 or more of the the NomCom short lists automatically bypasses Round 2 and is on the final ballot (but we won’t be sharing who they were until the final press release).

ARTIST – 18 advance for five spots
Bachalo
Bone
Bradshaw
Eaglesham
Fabok
Fowler
Hicks
Holmes
Immonen
Kirk
Nord
Paquette
Perez
Rossmo
Roy
Staples
To
Walsh

COVER ARTIST – 16 advance for five spots
Andrasofszky
Andrews
Bachalo
Bradshaw
Cooke
Del Mundo
Finch
Graham
Immonen
Jenkins
Lashley
Manapul
Paquette
Staples
Stokoe
Walsh

CARTOONIST – 14 advance for five spots
Bachalo
Bunjevic
Carroll
Chantler
Cooke
DeForge
Fawkes
Graham
Lemire
Manapul
Rilly
Rossmo
Stokoe
Tin Can Forest

WRITER – 11 advance for five spots
Brisson
Brouillettes
Cooke
Immonen
Kennedy
Lemire
North
Templeton
Torres
Wiebe
Zubkavich

FRENCH

The following creators were selected by more than one member of the 4 member French Language Nominating Committee and therefore advance to Round 2 (the overall rankings where all are considered by every member). Any creator appearing on 3 or more of the the NomCom short lists automatically bypasses Round 2 and is on the final ballot (but we won’t be sharing who they were until the final press release).

ARTIST – 2 advance for two spots
The nominees have been selected.

COVER ARTIST – 2 advance for two spots
The Nominees have been selected

CARTOONIST – 4 advance for two spots
Bédard
Bérubé
Castrée
Falardeau

WRITER – 3 advance for two spots
Britt
Desharnais
Fontaine-Rousseau

And that is where we stand. The French NomCom has finalized their selections for the ballot, while we are still in the midst of finalizing the selections from the English Language NomCom.

Watch for the final list in May.

Nominations Underway – Part One: Round 1 Nominated (ALL)

jsa-yr-4-revised-logo-solo2.jpgI did this last year, but this may be slightly truncated because of my schedule. Currently underway is the nomination process for the annual Joe Shuster Awards. The 20 members of the nominating committees (there are 2) have tabled their initial selections.

We have two concurrent committees one for English language releases, and another for French. Ultimately we aim to have 7 nominees for each of these four categories – 5 English and 2 French. In the case of a tie, we may advance an additional nominee, increasing the final number of nominees in that category to no more than 8.

Results Round 1 – Having Received 1 or more nomination. Please note that this is not the final nominees list – the final nominees will come from within these lists.

ENGLISH

The following creators were on the combined short lists for the 16 English Language Nominating Committee members. In part 2 I’ll be listing the ones who were seconded and therefore advanced to the second round of voting. Any creator appearing on 8 or more of the the NomCom short lists automatically bypasses Round 2 and is on the final ballot.

ARTIST – 31 nominated for five spots
Bachalo, Chris
Bone, J.
Bradshaw, Nick
Chang, Bernard
Churchland, Marian
Del Mundo, Mike
Eaglesham, Dale
Fabok, Jason
Finch, David
Fowler, Tom
Hepburn, Scott
Hicks, Faith Erin
Holmes, Mike
Immonen, Stuart
Jenkins, Tyler
Kirk, Leonard
Matsumota, Nina
Molnar, Steve
Nord, Cary
Paquette, Yanick
Perez, Ramon
Rossmo, Riley
Roy, Simon
Schoening, Dan
Staples, Fiona
Stewart, Cameron
Templeton, Ty
To, Marcus
Walsh, Michael
Wheatley, Doug
Yeung, Craig

COVER ARTIST – 32 nominated for five spots
Alphona, Adrian
Andrasofszky, Kalman
Andrews, Kaare
Bachalo, Chris
Bradshaw, Nick
Bunjevic, Nina
Chantler, Scott
Cooke, Darwyn
Craig, Wes
De Forge, Michael
Del Mundo, Mike
Fabok, Jason
Finch, David
Graham, Brandon
Holmes, Mike
Immonen, Stuart
Jacobs, Jesse
Jenkins, Tyler
Keown, Dale
Lashley, Ken
Manapul, Francis
McFarlane, Todd
Nord, Cary
Paquette, Yanick
Roy, Simon
St. Aubin, Claude
Staples, Fiona
Stewart, Cameron
Stokoe, James
Templeton, Ty
Tin Can Forest
Walsh, Michael

CARTOONIST – 21 nominated for five spots
Agro, Sam
Andrews, Kaare
Bachalo, Chris
Bunjevic, Nina
Carroll, Emily
Chantler, Scott
Cooke, Darwyn
Davila, Claudia
DeForge, Michael
Fawkes, Ray
Graham, Brandon
Lemire, Jeff
Manapul, Francis
Rilly, Ethan
Rioux, Jo
Rossmo, Riley
Sim, Dave
Stokoe, James
Templeton, Ty
Tin Can Forest
Wilson, Britt

WRITER – 14 nominated for five spots
Brisson, Ed
Brouillette, Yann and Michel
Cooke, Darwyn
Immonen, Kathryn
Kennedy, Fred
Lemire, Jeff
Manapul, Francis
McClorey, Phil
McCulloch, Derek
McFarlane, Todd
North, Ryan
Templeton, Ty
Torres, J.
Wiebe, Kurtis
Wong, Howard
Zubjavich, Jim

FRENCH

The following creators were on the combined short lists for the 4 French Language Nominating Committee members. In part 2 I’ll be listing the ones who were seconded and therefore advanced to the second round of voting. Any creator appearing on 3 or more of the the NomCom short lists automatically bypasses Round 2 and is on the final ballot.

ARTIST – 7 nominated for two spots
Arsenault, Isabelle
Boutin-Gagne, Patrick
Giard, Luc
Henrichon, Niko
Labrosse, Thierry
Lamontagne, Jacques
MiniKim

COVER ARTIST – 10 nominated for two spots
Arsenault, Isabelle
Boloney
Castrée, Geneviève
Doisneau, Cyril
Falardeau, Michel
Labrosse, Thierry
Lamontagne, Jacques
Loisel, Régis / Tripp, Jean-Louis
Mikaël
Samson-Dunlop, Francois

CARTOONIST – 8 nominated for two spots
A, Alex
Bédard, Sophie
Bérubé, Jean-Sébastien
Boloney
Castrée, Geneviève
Denommé, Ariane
Falardeau, Michel
Girard, Philippe

WRITER – 5 nominated for two spots
Britt, Fanny
Desharnais, Francis
Desjardins, India
Fontaine-Rousseau, Alexandre
Lamontagne, Jacques

JSA update and more on Lost Heroes documentary

So everything is well under way now here at JSA central. We’re once again aiming for a Free Comic Book Day (May 4th) deadline for our nominee announcements.

I must say that it’s been an enthusiastic year for Canadian comics so far, as there’s been a lot going on recently – especially for things related to Canadian comics history. The shooting for the upcoming documentary LOST HEROES has wrapped and the crew is currently in post-production mode, we eagerly await the final product. We’ve been lucky enough to be able to watch some of the interviews filmed at the Comic Book Lounge, and I think people are in for a real treat when the film finally airs on Super Channel later this year. Here’s the official blurb followed by the promotional poster for the film:

Lost Heroes is a feature documentary set to air on Super Channel in 2013. We explore the history of the great Canadian superheroes, from Johnny Canuck to Captain Canuck. Currently in post-production.

Lost Heroes explores the past of the Canadian superhero, from the golden age when millions of children read the tales of Inuit goddess Nelvana of the Northern Lights, to the thrilling days when Canadian superheroes returned to the newstands with Captain Canuck and Cerebus. Lost Heroes celebrates the unique Canadian talent behind these characters and asks why can’t Canada keep their heroes?

576473_216803858439426_328171294_n

Mister Monster by Fred Kelly, Captain Canuck by George Freeman, Fleur-de-Lys by Ken Steacy, with Adrian Dingle’s Nelvana and other characters in the background.

In what I’ve seen of it, this is a top-notch, professional production and I think it will be a great chance to expose a lot of people to Canada’s comics past, as well as it’s present and future.

With the completion of the eligible English and French list I’ve spent some time perusing the lists to play my guessing game of who I think the nominating committees will be selecting for the 2013 Joe Shuster Awards, and I think that this year’s list is strong, but seems to working from a smaller pool than in previous years. That certainly means that a lot of projects by people absent this year are on the horizon, but I’m eager to see who the nomcoms select.

Currently we have 19 individuals participating in the Nominating Committee for  Artist, Cartoonist, Cover Artist and Writer. They come from across the country, but as per protocol we won’t be publishing their names until after they have finished their selections in case anyone drops out before the end.

Our Hall of Fame selection committee has expanded quite considerably this year, to make up for last year’s year off. Of the seven members, only three have participated in previous HOF nomcoms. Maybe I can convince them finally to rename the HOF “Hinterland’s Who’s Who”.

Welcome to 2013!

A new year is well underway and we are getting back to business here at JSA central!

Unfortunately, I was not able to run a wrap survey for 2012 as I normally do, work on the store and various events (such as the 24 Hour Comic Challenge we ran in-store this past Saturday at the Comic Book Lounge) have been keeping me pretty busy.

Currently being assembled for a late January release will be the LIST OF ELIGIBLE CREATORS AND 2012 PUBLICATIONS list, and if you want to be proactive and make sure your comics projects are recognized you can email me at kevin@joeshusterawards.com and I’ll update the list.

Current plans are for the nomination process to begin in earnest on February 1, so if you are interested in participating in nominating the 2012 award categories, you can email me at the same address listed in this article.

A later start for the process does seem indicative of an awards ceremony for later in 2013, and that is once again the case — as we have a weekend in mind, an event and a city in which to hold the ceremony, just not an official venue yet. Current plans are for the ceremony to take place in late summer at a venue that will be announced in March when the nominations are announced.

2012 Joe Shuster Awards – Credits / Les Prix Joe Shuster 2012 – Crédits

SECTION A

Outstanding Comic Book Cover Artist / Dessinateur de couverture de bande dessinée exceptionnel
Outstanding Comic Book Writer / Scénariste de bande dessinée exceptionnel
Outstanding Comic Book Artist / Dessinateur de bande dessinée exceptionnel
Outstanding Comic Book Cartoonist / Auteur de bande dessinée exceptionnel

Nominating Committee / Comité des Candidatures :
Laurent Boutin (Montreal, QC)
Eric Bouchard (Montreal, QC)
Jeff Brown (Toronto, ON)
Lloyd Chesney (Victoria, BC)
Amy Chop (Guelph, ON)
Jamie Coville (Kingston, ON)
Gareth Gaudin (Victoria, BC)
Tyler Jirik (Guelph, ON)
Mike Jozik (Saskatoon, SK)
David Kelly (Montreal, QC)
Jonathan Kuehlein (Toronto, ON)
Andrew Uys (Toronto, ON
Leonard Wong (Vancouver, BC)
Sarrah Young (Toronto, ON)

- Outstanding Web Comics Creator / Créateur de bande dessinée web exceptionnel

Nominating Committee / Comité des Candidatures :
Tyrone Biljan
Kevin Boyd
Allison Covey
Robert Haines
Andrew Walsh

Art Jury (Artist / Cover Artist / Webcomics)

- Cliff Caporale (Montreal, QC)
Amy Chop (Guelph, ON)
Calum Johnston (Halifax, NS)
Hope Nicholson (Toronto, ON)
Ethan Peacock (Vancouver, BC)

Story Jury (Cartoonist / Writer)

- Cliff Caporale (Montreal, QC)
Robin Fisher (Montreal, QC)
Robin McConnell (Vancouver, BC)
Rachel Richey (Ottawa, ON)
Salgood Sam (Montreal, QC)

Coordiinator/Coordinateur - Kevin Boyd, Executive Director

SECTION B

The Gene Day Award for Self-Publishers / Le Prix Gene Day de l’auto-édition

Nominating Committee / Comité des Candidatures::
Robert Haines, with input from Kevin Boyd

Day Jury:
Calum Johnston
Jesse Jacobs
Diana Schutz

The Harry Kremer Award for Outstanding Comic Book Retailer / Le Prix Harry Kremer du libraire de bandes dessinées exceptionnel

Nominating Committee / Comité des Candidatures :
Robert Haines

Kremer Jury:
Tyrone Biljan
Kevin Boyd
Allison Covey
Peter DeCourcy
Andrew Walsh

Coordinator/Coordinateur - Robert Haines, Associate Director

SECTION C

The Dragon Award – Comics for Kids / Le Prix Dragon – Bande dessinée jeunesse

Nominating Committee / Comité des Candidatures :
Jennifer Stewart (BEd)
Beth Alexander (BEd – elementary)
Diana Pai (BEd)

Comics for Kids Jury:
Douglas Davey (Halton Hills librarian)
Graham Purcell (BEd – elementary)
Renee Jackson (BEd, MFA)
Kate McEvenue (BEd)
Scott Robins (Toronto librarian)

Coordinator/Coordinateur – Jennifer Haines

ADDITIONAL THANKS TO:

Webcomics Coordinator – Andrew Walsh

Publisher Liason - Allison Covey

Graphics and Audio Visual Presentation – Tyrone Biljan

Awards Ceremony Hosts: Jason Rockman, Catherine Smith-Desbiens

Host Convention: Montreal Comic Con – contacts: Oscar Yazedjian, Elizabeth Jutras, Cliff Caporale

Awards manufactured by ACE Awards, Toronto, ON

Hall of Fame Committee – Joe Kilmartin, Robert Pincombe

The Canadian Comic Book Creator Awards Association would also like to thank the following publishers for their assistance in providing book for our juries to review:
Éditions Alto
Éditions Pow Pow
Éditions Soleil
IDW
Image Comics
Kids Can Press
La Pasteque
Les 400 Coups
Oni Press
Presses Aventure
Puffin Books
Katie and Steven Shanahan.

Additional books published by Archaia Press, Éditions Delcourt, Drawn & Quarterly, DC Comics, some additional IDW  and Marvel Comics were provided by:
The Comic Book Lounge + Gallery, (Toronto, ON)

Finally, the CCBCAA would like to thank and acknowledge the financial contributions of our private donours, and the support of the Canadian comics community across our great nation.

THE CCBCAA 2011-2012:
Kevin Boyd, Director
Robert Haines, Associate Director
Tyrone Biljan
Allison Covey
Peter DeCourcy
Andrew Walsh

From the floor of TCAF – a look at some of the 2012 JSA Nominees

Andrew Walsh and Allison Covey were at TCAF this weekend representing the Joe Shuster Awards and Andrew snapped some photos of a few of the 2012 Nominees who were in attendance for the blog:

Claudia Davila

Cameron Stewart

Chester Brown

Drazen Kozjan

Emily Carroll

Guy Delisle

John Lang

Katie and Steven Shanahan

Michel Rabagliati

Tony Cliff

Jeff Lemire

Ray Fawkes

Full list of 2012 Nominees / La liste complète des nominés 2012

Artist / Dessinateur

  • Chris Bachalo Age of X: Alpha 1, Avengers 13, 15, Wolverine and the X-Men 1-3, X-Men 7-10 (Marvel Comics)
  • Marc Delafontaine Les Nombrils T.5: Un Couple D’enfer (Delcourt)
  • Stuart Immonen Fear Itself 1-7, “Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4 (Marvel Comics), “Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2 (Image)
  • Fred Jourdain Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon (Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)
  • Jeff Lemire  Jonah Hex 69 (DC Comics), “A Coffin for Mrs. Bishell”/ Outlaw Territory Vol. 2 (Image)
  • Yanick Paquette, Nathan FairbairnSwamp Thing 1-3, Batman Incorporated 3, 5 (with Michel Lacombe) (DC Comics)
  • Cameron Stewart Chapter 1: The School of Night“/Batman Incorporated: Leviathan Strikes! 1 (DC Comics), Suicide Girls 1-4 (IDW)

Cartoonist / Créateur

  • Chester Brown Paying For It: A Comic Strip Memoir About Being A John (D+Q)
  • Darwyn Cooke  “The Seventh“/Parker: The Martini Edition, “Betty Saves the Day“/Rocketeer Adventures 2 (IDW)
  • Guy Delisle  Chroniques de Jerusalem (Delcourt)
  • Ray Fawkes  One Soul, Possessions Book Two (Oni Press)
  • Francois Lapierre Chroniques Sauvages (Glenat Quebec)
  • Jeff Lemire  Sweet Tooth 17-25 (DC/Vertigo)
  • Ramon Perez Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia Press)
  • Michel Rabagliati Paul au Parc (La Pasteque)

Cover Artist / Dessinateur Couvertures

  • Kalman Andrasofszky  X-23 5-19, X-Men: Earth’s Mutant Heroes 1 (Marvel Comics), Stan Lee’s Soldier Zero 6-10 (Boom!)
  • Kaare Andrews  Astonishing X-Men: Xenogenesis 5, Ultimate Comics Hawkeye 1-4, Ultimate Comics Spider-Man 156, 1-5,  Ultimate Comics X-Men 1-5, Ultimate Comics Ultimates 1-5 (Marvel Comics)
  • Fred Jourdain  Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon (Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)
  • Francois Lapierre Chroniques Sauvages (Glenat Quebec)
  • Jeff Lemire  Jonah Hex 69 (DC Comics), Sweet Tooth 18-28 (DC/Vertigo)
  • Francis Manapul  The Flash Vol.4 9-12, The Flash Vol. 5 1-4, Flashpoint: Grodd of War 1, Flashpoint: Kid Flash Lost 1-3, Green Lantern 4, Green Lantern Corps 62, Superboy 5, T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents 5 (DC Comics) 7 Warriors (Boom!)
  • Yanick Paquette Batman Incorporated 3-5, Knight and Squire 1-6, Swamp Thing 1-4  (DC Comics)

Webcomics Creator / Créateur de Bandes Dessinées Web

  • Jayd Ait-Kaci  The Fox Sister, Sfeer Theory
  • Emily Carroll  Comics 2011 (Anu-Anulan and Yir’s Daughter, Dream Journal Mar 30th, Margot’s Room, The Prince and The Sea)
  • Tony Cliff  Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant
  • Kate Craig Heart of Ice
  • Iris and Zviane  L’ostie d’chat – Leblog de Jasmin et Jean-Seb
  • Drazen Kozjan The Happy Undertaker
  • Ty Templeton Bun Toons

Writer / Écrivain

  • Anthony Del Col, Connor McCreery  Kill Shakespeare 9-12 (IDW)
  • Francis Desharnais Motel Galactic (Editions Pow Pow)
  • Maryse Dubuc, Marc Delafontaine Les Nombrils T.5: Un Couple D’enfer (Dupuis)
  • Kathryn Immonen Avengers: Origins – Thor 1, Captain America and the First Thirteen 1, Wolverine and Jubilee 1-4, “Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4 (Marvel Comics), “Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2 (Image)
  • Jeff Lemire Animal Man 1-4, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown 1-3, Frankenstein Agent of S.H.A.D.E. 1-4, Giant Size Atom 1, Superboy 3-11 (DC Comics), Sweet Tooth 26-28 (DC/Vertigo), “-“/Brilliant! Tragic! The Comic Book 1 (Art Brut)
  • Tristan Roulot  Le Testament de Capitaine Crown T.1: Cinq Enfants du Putain, Goblins T.5: La Fleur au Canon, Psykoparis T.1 (Soleil)
  • Kurtis J. Wiebe Green Wake 1-8, The Intrepids 1-6 (Image), “Logan‘s Lost Lesson“/Marvel Holiday Special 2011 (Marvel Comics)
  • Jim Zubkavich Skull Kickers 5, 7-11 (Image

The Dragon Award (Comics for Kids) / Prix Dragon (Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants)

  • Ariane et Nicolas Tome 6: Les Toiles Mysterieuses  Paul Roux (Les 400 Coups)
  • Big City Otto Vol.1 Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)
  • Hyena in Petticoats: The Story of Suffragette Nellie McClung  Willow Dawson (Puffin Books)
  • L’Agent Jean Tome 1: Le Cerveau de l’Apocalypse Alex A. (Presses Aventure)
  • Lone Hawk: The Story of Air Ace Billy Bishop John Lang (Puffin Books)
  • Luz Sees the Light  Claudia Davila (Kids Can Press)
  • Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th Birthday Katie and Steven Shanahan (Self-Published)
  • Three Thieves Book 2: The Sign of the Black Rock Scott Chantler (Kids Can Press)

Gene Day Award (Self-Publishers) / Prix Gene Day (Auto-éditeurs)

  • Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th Birthday Katie and Steven Shanahan
  • Ghost Rabbit by Dakota McFadzean
  • Drupe Jeremy Bourgeois Raymonde
  • 21 Journeys Cloudscape Comics Collective,
  • Fifteen Months Colleen MacIsaac

Harry Kremer Award (Retailers) / Prix Harry Kremer (Détaillants)

  • Amazing Stories (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
  • The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
  • Comic Readers (Regina, SK)
  • Golden Age Collectables (Vancouver, BC)
  • Heroes (London, ON)
  • L’Imaginaire (Quebec City, QC)
  • Silver Snail (Toronto, ON)
  • Studio 9 Comic Shop (Montreal, QC)
  • Warp 1 Comics and Games (Edmonton, AB)

UPDATED 09/04/2012:

Finalists /Finalistes:

  • Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
  • The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
  • Comic Readers (Regina, SK)
  • L’Imaginaire (Quebec City, QC)
  • Silver Snail (Toronto, ON)

The 2012 Outstanding Webcomics Creator or Creative Team / Créateur ou Créateurs Exceptionnel de Bandes Dessinées Web 2012

Jayd Ait-Kaci
The Fox Sister
Sfeer Theory

Emily Carroll
Comics 2011 – Anu-Anulan and Yir’s Daughter, Dream Journal Mar 30th, Margot’s Room, The Prince and The Sea

Tony Cliff
Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant

Kate Craig
Heart of Ice

Iris and Zviane
L’ostie d’chat – Le blog de Jasmin et Jean-Seb

Drazen Kozjan
The Happy Undertaker

Ty Templeton
Bun Toons

The 2012 Outstanding Artist Nominees / Les Nominés pour Dessinateur Exceptionnel 2012

Chris Bachalo
Age of X: Alpha 1
Avengers 13, 15
Wolverine and the X-Men 1-3
X-Men 7-10
(Marvel Comics)

Marc Delafontaine
Les Nombrils T.5: Un couple d’enfer
(Delcourt)

Stuart Immonen
Fear Itself 1-7
Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4
(Marvel Comics)
Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2
(Image Comics)

Fred Jourdain
Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon
(Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)

Jeff Lemire
Jonah Hex 69
(DC Comics)
A Coffin for Mrs. Bishell”/ Outlaw Territory Vol. 2
(Image Comics)

Yanick Paquette, Nathan Fairbairn
Swamp Thing 1-3
Batman Incorporated 3, 5 (with/avec Michel Lacombe)
(DC Comics)

Cameron Stewart
Chapter 1: The School of Night“/Batman Incorporated: Leviathan Strikes! 1
(DC Comics)
Suicide Girls 1-4
(IDW)

2012 Outstanding Comic Book Cover Artist / Dessinateur Couvertures Exceptionnel de Bandes Dessinées 2012

Kalman Andrasofszky
X-23 5-19
X-Men: Earth’s Mutant Heroes 1
(Marvel Comics)
Stan Lee’s Soldier Zero 6-10
(Boom!)

Kaare Andrews
Astonishing X-Men: Xenogenesis 5
Ultimate Comics Hawkeye 1-4
Ultimate Comics Spider-Man 156, 1-5
Ultimate Comics X-Men 1-5
Ultimate Comics Ultimates 1-5
(Marvel Comics)

Fred Jourdain
Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon
(Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)

Francois Lapierre
Chroniques Sauvages
(Glenat Quebec)

Jeff Lemire
Jonah Hex 69
(DC Comics)
Sweet Tooth 18-28
(DC Comics /Vertigo)

Francis Manapul
The Flash Vol.4 9-12
The Flash Vol. 5 1-4
Flashpoint: Grodd of War 1
Flashpoint: Kid Flash Lost 1-3
Green Lantern 4
Green Lantern Corps 62
Superboy 5
T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents 5
(DC Comics)
7 Warriors
(Boom!)

Yanick Paquette
Batman Incorporated 3-5
Knight and Squire 1-6
Swamp Thing 1-4
(DC Comics)

The 2012 Outstanding Writer Nominees / Les Nominés pour Écrivain Exceptionnel 2012

Anthony Del Col & Connor McCreery
Kill Shakespeare 9-12
(IDW)

Francis Desharnais
Motel Galactic
(Pow Pow)

Maryse Dubuc & Marc Delafontaine
Les Nombrils T.5: Un couple d’enfer
(Dupuis)

Kathryn Immonen
Avengers: Origins – Thor 1
Captain America and the First Thirteen 1
Wolverine and Jubilee 1-4
Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4
(Marvel Comics)
Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2
(Image Comics)

Jeff Lemire
Animal Man 1-4
Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown 1-3
Frankenstein Agent of S.H.A.D.E. 1-4
Giant Size Atom 1
Superboy 3-11
(DC Comics)
Sweet Tooth 26-28
(DC/Vertigo)
-“/Brilliant! Tragic! The Comic Book 1
(Art Brut)

Tristan Roulot
Le Testament de Capitaine Crown T.1: Cinq Enfants du Putain
Goblins T.5: La Fleur au Canon
Psykoparis T.1
(Soleil)

Kurtis J. Wiebe
Green Wake 1-8
The Intrepids 1-6
(Image Comics)
Logan’s Lost Lesson“/Marvel Holiday Special 2011
(Marvel Comics)

Jim Zubkavich
Skull Kickers 5, 7-11
(Image Comics)

The 2012 Outstanding Cartoonist Nominees / Les Nominés pour Créateur Exceptionnel 2012

Chester Brown
Paying For It: A Comic Strip Memoir About Being A John
(Drawn+Quarterly)

Darwyn Cooke
The Seventh“/Parker: The Martini Edition
Betty Saves the Day“/Rocketeer Adventures 2
(IDW)

Guy Delisle
Chroniques de Jerusalem
(Delcourt)

Ray Fawkes
One Soul
Possessions Book Two
(Oni Press)

Francois Lapierre
Chroniques Sauvages
(Glenat Quebec)

Jeff Lemire
Sweet Tooth 17-25
(DC Comics/Vertigo)

Ramón K Pérez
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
(Archaia Press)

Michel Rabagliati
Paul au Parc
(La Pastèque)

The 2012 Dragon Award Nominees – Comics for Kids / Les Nominés pour le 2012 Prix Dragon – Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants

The Dragon Award for Comics for Kids recognizes the works which capture the attention and fascination of young readers, and help to create a passion for life-long reading. Works considered for this award are comic books and graphic novels by Canadian creators that are targetted at readers 14 and under. Nominees were selected from the eligible creators lists by a team of educators led by Jennifer Stewart, MA, B.Ed., who is also the proprieter of Guelph, Ontario’s The Dragon comic book shop. In turn, this juried award is also be selected by an independent team of educators and librarians from across Canada, after giving thorough consideration to the nominated works.

Le Prix Dragon pour BD pour les enfants reconnaît les œuvres qui captent l’attention et la fascination des jeunes lecteurs, et aider à créer une passion pour la lecture long de la vie. Travaux envisagés pour ce prix sont des bandes dessinées et romans graphiques par des créateurs canadiens qui sont ciblés à des lecteurs 14 ans et moins. Les candidats ont été sélectionnés à partir des listes créateurs admissibles par une équipe d’enseignants, dirigée par Jennifer Stewart, MA, B.Ed., qui est aussi le proprieter de Guelph, Ontario La boutique The Dragon. À son tour, ce prix est également jury seront choisis par une équipe indépendante des éducateurs et des bibliothécaires de partout au Canada, après avoir examiné de manière approfondie les travaux proposés.

The 2012 Nominees are: / Les 2012 candidats sont les suivants:

Ariane et Nicolas Tome 6: Les Toiles Mysterieuses
Paul Roux

(Les 400 Coups)

Big City Otto Vol.1
Bill Slavin

(Kids Can Press)

Hyena in Petticoats: The Story of Suffragette Nellie McClung
Willow Dawson

(Puffin Books)

L’Agent Jean Tome 1: Le Cerveau de l’Apocalypse
Alex A.

(Presses Aventure)

Lone Hawk: The Story of Air Ace Billy Bishop
John Lang

(Puffin Books)

Luz Sees the Light
Claudia Davila

(Kids Can Press)

Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th Birthday
Katie and Steven Shanahan

(Self-Published)

Three Thieves Book 2: The Sign of the Black Rock
Scott Chantler

(Kids Can Press)

Visit the Dragon in Guelph, ON or online:
Website
Facebook
Twitter

In anticipation of the May 9th Nominations announcement: final wrap-up report

In about 2 weeks time we’ll be announcing the final list of nominees for the 2012 awards.

2012 will see the presentation of 5 Joe Shuster Awards (down from 7 in 2011):
- Artist/Artist Team
– Cartoonist
– Cover Artist
– Webcomics Creator/Creative Team
– Writer/Writing Team
and 3 Specialty Awards
- The Dragon Award (Comics for Kids)
– The Gene Day Award (Small Press)
– The Harry Kremer Award (Comic Book Retailer)

Plus at least one Hall of Fame inductee, with a maximum of two inductees in 2012.

For transparency’s sake, here is a final recap of where we stand in the nominating process:

Four categories (artist, writer, cartoonist, cover artist) had two rounds of nominating. In the first, the 13 members presented short lists of creators who had English language comics published in 2011. From the overlapping selections, those who had three or more “votes” advanced to a second round and any creators with more than half of the votes advanced to ballot. In the second round  the members ranked their choices from 1-10, with the top selections filling in the empty slots. A concurrent nomcom of 4 selected the finalists from French language comics published in 2011.

Webcomics was handled by the Executive, following a similar selection process, as each member of the Executive reviewed the entire list of eligible webcomics and submitted short lists of their top five, from which the top seven overlapping selections advanced to the final ballot.

While we can only have 7 or 8 nominees per category, we personally feel that the lists below represent the “best of the best” of the Canadian comics scene from 2011.

ARTIST/ARTIST TEAM
7 were selected from the following:
Chris Bachalo (Wolverine and the X-Men)
Andy Belanger (Kill Shakespeare)
Pierre Bouchard (Motel Galactic)
Patrick Boutin-Gagne (La Bete du Lac: le Guardien)
Marian Churchland (Northlanders)
Marc Delafontaine (Les Nombrils T.5)
Dale Eaglesham (Alpha Flight)
Stuart Immonen (Fear Itself)
Fred Jourdain (Le Dragon Bleu/The Blue Dragon)
Jeff Lemire (Jonah Hex)
Yanick Paquette w/ Nathan Fairbairn (Swamp Thing)
Ramon Perez (Captain America and the First Thirteen)
Stephanie Poulin (Au Pays de la Memoire Blanche)
Cameron Stewart (Batman Incorporated Leviathan Strikes!)
Doug Wheatley (Star Wars Dark Times – Out of the Wilderness)

CARTOONIST
8 were selected (there was a tie) from the following:
Alex A. (L’Agent Jean T.1)
Claude Auchu (Une Annee en Quarantine)
Jimmy Beaulieu (Comedie Sentimentale Pornagraphique)
Chester Brown (Paying for It)
Darwyn Cooke (“The Seventh” from Parker: The Martini Edition)
Guy Delisle (Chroniques de Jerusalem)
Jean-Paul Eid (Le Fond de Trou)
Ray Fawkes (One Soul)
Jesse Jacobs (Even the Giants)
Francois Lapierre (Chroniques Sauvages)
Jeff Lemire (Sweet Tooth)
Francis Manapul (The Flash)
Pat McKeown (Hair Shirt)
Kagan McLeod (Infinite Kung Fu)
Joe Ollmann (Mid-Life)
Ramon Perez (Tale of Sand)
Michel Rabagliati (Paul au Parc)
Seth (Great Northern Brotherhood of Canadian Cartoonists)

COVER ARTIST
7 were selected from the following:
Kalman Andrasofszky
Kaare Andrews
Darwyn Cooke
Michael Del Mundo
Jean-Paul Eid
David Finch
Fred Jourdain
Francois Lapierre
Jeff Lemire
Francis Manapul
Yanick Paquette
Alexander Perkins
Doug Wheatley
Chrissie Zullo

WRITER
8 were selected (there was a tie) from the following:
Ian Boothby (Simpsons Comics)
Anthony Del Col/Connor McCreery (Kill Shakespeare)
Francis Desharnais (Motel Galactic)
Maryse Dubuc (Les Nombrils T.5)
Ray Fawkes (Skullkickers)
Kathryn Immonen (Wolverine and Jubilee)
Francois Lapierre (La Bete du Lac: Le Gardien)
Jeff Lemire (Animal Man)
John Rogers (Dungeons and Dragons)
Tristan Roulot (Le Testament de Capitaine Crown T.1)
J. Torres (Archie)
Kurtis Wiebe (Green Wake)
Jim Zubkavich (Skullkickers)

WEBCOMICS
7 were selected from the following:

JOEY COMEAU & EMILY HORNE – A SOFTER WORLD
KARL KERSCHL – ABOMINABLE CHARLES CHRISTOPHER
FAITH ERIN HICKS – ADVENTURES OF SUPERHERO GIRL
KEITH MCLEAN – ADVENTURESOME
MICHAEL DEFORGE – ANT COMICS
JASON BRADSHAW – BOREDOM PAYS
TY TEMPLETON – BUN TOONS
SHILIN HUANG – CARCIPHONA
DAN KIM – CLONE MANGA
CONNOR WILLUMSEN – COMICS
EMILY CARROLL- COMICS
TONY CLIFF – DELILAH DIRK & THE TURKISH LIEUTENANT
SALGOOD SAM – DREAM LIFE
DRAZEN KOZJAN – THE HAPPY UNDERTAKER
KATE BEATON – HARK! A VAGRANT
KATE CRAIG – HEART OF ICE
KATE LETH – KATE OR DIE
RAMON PEREZ – KUKUBURI
ELAINE WILL – LOOK STRAIGHT AHEAD
IRIS/ZVIANE – L’OSTIE DE CHAT
GISELE LAGACE & DAVID LUMSDEN – MENAGE A TROIS
ATTILA ADORJANY – METAPHYSICAL NEUROMA
ISABELLE MELANCON – NAMESAKE
VITALY ALEXIUS – ROMANTICALLY APOCALYPTIC
JAYD AIT-KACI – SFEER THEORY & THE FOX SISTER
DAVID BISHOP – STRANGER
WINSTON ROWNTREE – SUB NORMALITY

GENE DAY AWARD FOR SELF PUBLISHING
5 to be selected – winner also receives a $500 bursary

Finalists to be selected from comics submitted for consideration.Short list of considered works not available and the finalists are still undetermined as of today.

THE DRAGON AWARD for
COMICS FOR KIDS
8 were selected

This is a curated award, nominees were selected by teachers and librarians. Short list of considered works not available.

HARRY KREMER RETAILER AWARD
10 were selected – to be narrowed down to 5 in July

Retailers selected from lists of retailers available elsewhere on this site. JSA Executive coordinated visits to shops and evaluated them on things such as presentation, customer service, diversity of material.

HALL OF FAME
Committee selection pending – July 2012