The winners of the 2014 Joe Shuster Awards

Featured

JSA2014_poster_V3_sm

On Saturday, September 20th at Back Space Toronto we announced the winners of the 2014 Joe Shuster Canadian Comic Book Creators.

Continue reading

Congratulations to Canadian Eisner Winners 2014 Edition

Announced on Friday night, the annual Will Eisner Comic Book Industry Awards featured a few Canadian creator winners. Congratulations all!

Best Continuing Series
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best New Series
Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Lettering
Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)

Late May update

Okay, so we’re nearing the end of the extension given for the Retailer, Webcomics, Comics for Kids, and Gene Day Awards and if all goes as planned we’ll be announcing the nominations next week.

I would like to thank the many folks who have contacted me about being involved in the awards this year, I’ll be contacting you all shortly and we can begin planning for the ceremony and fundraising as soon as the nominations list goes public.

As usual, it should be stated that since these are awards with only 7 (sometimes 8) nominees per category, not everyone can be nominated for an award. Our committees have been narrowing down the lists to a smaller set of nominations (in some categories from hundreds of individual artists) and we know that inevitably some people will feel we neglected a creator, a book, or a store…

Congratulations to the winners of the Doug Wright Awards for 2014 (handed out as usual at TCAF in Mid-May) for non-mainstream, non-superhero comics:
paulscoutsBest Book – Paul Joins the Scouts by Michel Rabagliati (Conundrum Press)
Spotlight aka “The Nipper” – Steven Gilbert for The Journal of the Main Street Secret Lodge
Pigskin Peters (non-narrative) – “Out of Skin” by Emily Carroll

JSA noms coming week of June 1, happenings, TCAF, Doug Wright Awards…

While we have finalized some categories, some of the selection committees have asked for an extension, so we will announce all of the 2014 nominees the week of June 1.

You may have noticed I’ve cut back on the announcements of upcoming conventions — it’s getting to the point where there are so many events going on every week across the country that we aren’t able to give all of them the attention that they deserve. We suggest you consult the list of conventions across Canada that we have posted elsewhere on this website.

This week however is a busy one with a convention in Ottawa and the Beguiling’s Toronto Comic Arts Festival (in Toronto, obviously). The festival is also the host event for the annual Wright Awards for Canadian cartoonists who work on non-mainstream, independent books like the books published by awards sponsors Drawn + Quarterly, Conundrum Press and Koyama Press. The Giants of the North (their hall of fame) appears to be sponsored by CGA Comics, who is debuting the Nelvana of the Northern Lights collection at the event and using it to maintain interest in their future reprinting plans.

Winners of the 2014 Bedeis Causa

Prix Réal-Fillion

Auteur québécois, scénariste ou dessinateur, s’étant le plus illustré avec son premier album professionnel.

  • Fabien Dreuil, Xavier Hardy, Simon Leclerc et Anouk Pérusse-Bell, pour Nevada t. 1 (Glénat Québec)

Grand prix de la ville de Québec

Meilleur album de langue française publié au Québec.

  • Les deuxièmes (Pow Pow), de Zviane

Prix Albéric-Bourgeois

Meilleur album de langue française publié à l’étranger par un auteur québécois, dessinateur ou scénariste.

  • La colère de Fantômas t. 1 : Les bois de justice (Dargaud), de Julie Rocheleau

Prix Maurice-Petitdidier

Coup de cœur du jury pour album francophone publié à l’étranger.

  • Tyler Cross (Dargaud), de Fabien Nury et Brüno

Prix traduction

Coup de cœur du jury pour album publié en français et issu d’une traduction.

  • Mon ami Dahmer (Ça et là), de Derf Backderf

Prix Albert-Chartier

  •  Michel Rabagliati

 

Bédéis Causa – Finaliste 2014

finalistesLa cérémonie de remise de prix, qui est l’occasion de rassembler de nombreux acteurs du 9e art québécois et de souligner la vitalité actuelle du milieu, se déroulera cette année encore à l’Observatoire de la Capitale, le vendredi 11 avril, à 17 h. 

LES FINALISTES

Prix Réal-Fillion

Auteur québécois, scénariste ou dessinateur, s’étant le plus illustré avec son premier album professionnel.

  • Fabien Dreuil, Xavier Hardy, Simon Leclerc et Anouk Pérusse-Bell, pour Nevada t. 1 (Glénat Québec)
  • Julien Paré-Sorel, pour Léthéonie (Front Froid)
  • Ami Vaillancourt et Bruno Rouyère, pour Kissinger & nous (Glénat Québec)

Grand prix de la ville de Québec

Meilleur album de langue française publié au Québec.

  • Vil et misérable (Pow Pow), de Samuel Cantin
  • L’Amérique ou le disparu (La Pastèque), de Réal Godbout
  • Promise t. 1 : Le livre des derniers jours (Glénat Québec), de Mikaël
  • Kissinger & nous (Glénat Québec), d’Ami Vaillancourt et Bruno Rouyère
  • Les deuxièmes (Pow Pow), de Zviane

Prix Albéric-Bourgeois

Meilleur album de langue française publié à l’étranger par un auteur québécois, dessinateur ou scénariste.

  • Le crépuscule des dieux t. 7 : Le grand hiver (Soleil), de Djief
  • Les nombrils t. 6 : Un été trop mortel (Dupuis), de Delaf et Dubuc
  • La colère de Fantômas t. 1 : Les bois de justice (Dargaud), de Julie Rocheleau

Prix Maurice-Petitdidier

Coup de cœur du jury pour album francophone publié à l’étranger.

  • Incredible India (Vents d’ouest), de Georges Bess
  • Mauvais genre (Delcourt), de Chloé Cruchaudet
  • L’entrevue (Futuropolis), de Manuele Fior
  • Le décalage (Delcourt), de Marc-Antoine Mathieu
  • Tyler Cross (Dargaud), de Fabien Nury et Brüno

Prix traduction

Coup de cœur du jury pour album publié en français et issu d’une traduction.

  • Mon ami Dahmer (Ça et là), de Derf Backderf
  • Goliath (L’Association), de Tom Gauld
  • Jack Joseph, soudeur sous-marin (Futuropolis), de Jeff Lemire

Lors de la cérémonie, l’organisation du FBDFQ remettra également le Prix Albert-Chartier, décerné à chaque année en hommage à un individu ou organisme ayant marqué le monde de la bande dessinée francophone au Québec.

Rappelons que la présente édition des Bédéis Causa porte sur les albums publiés entre le 1er janvier et le 31 décembre 2013. Comme à l’habitude, la sélection des finalistes a été effectuée par un jury formé de libraires et de chroniqueurs spécialisés.

 

Books by Arsenault, Britt and Staples among official selections at Angoulême 2014

The 41st Angoulême Comics Festival (Jan. 30-Feb 2, 2014) has announced the nominees for it’s prestigious book prizes.

Among them are a few familiar books for North American audiences, including some by Canadians* (highlighted in red). Namely SAGA with art by Fiona Staples, and that amazing book JANE, LE RENARD ET MOI by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenaught.

Saga_1_cvrOFFICIAL SELECTION

Ainsi se tut Zarathoustra by Nicholas Wild
Annie Sullivan & Helen Keller by Joseph Lambert
Attack on Titan by Hajime Isayama
Are You My Mother? by Alison Bechdel
Carnet du Pérou – Sur la route de Cuzco by Fabcaro
Cesare, Vol 1 by Fuyumi Soryo
Charly 9 by Richard Guérineau, Jean Tuelé
Le chien qui louche by Étienne Davodeau
Come Prima by Alfred
Deadline by Lauren-Frédéric Bollée, Christian Rossi
L’Étranger (D’après l’uvre d’Albert Camus) by Jacques Ferrandez
Fenêtres sur Rue – Matinées / Soirées by Pascal Rabarté
Fuzz and Pluck in Splitsville #2 by Ted Steam
Goggles by Tetsuya Toyoda
Goliath by Tom Gauld
Les guerres silencieuses by Jaime Martin
Hawkeye, Vol 1: My Life as a Weapon by Matt Fraction, David Aja
In God We Trust by Winshluss
Jonathan, Vol 16 – Celle qui fut by Cosey
Kililana Song, Vol 2 by Benjamin Flao
LastMan, Vol 1, Balak by Michaël Sanlaville, Bastien Vivès
The Book of Leviathan by Peter Blegvad
Macanudo 4 by Liniers
Mauvais Genre by Chloé Cruchaudet
My Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf
Opus, Vol 1 by Satoshi Kon
Paco – Les main rouges, Vol 1 by Éric Sagot, Fabien Vehlmann
Un petit détour et autre racontars, Vol 3 by Gwen de Bonneval, Hervé Tanquerelle
The Property by Rutu Modan
King of the Flies, Vol 3 – Happy Days by Mezzo, Pirus
Saga, Vol 1 by Fiona Staples, Brian K. Vaughan
Les Temps Mauvais – Madrid 1936-1939 by Carlos Gimenez
La tendresse des pierres by Marion Fayolle
Vapor by Max
Les voleurs de Carthage, Vol 1 – Le Serment du Tophet by Appollo, Hervé Tanquerelle

jane-renard0YOUTH

Agito Cosmos Vol 2 by Fabien Mense and Olivier Milhaud
Battling Boy by Paul Pope
Cerise’s Tickets by Joris Chamblain and Aurélie Neyret
Detective Rollmops by Renaud Farace and Olivier Philipponneau
Jane, The Fox And Me by Isabelle Arsenault and Fanny Britt
Kairos by Ulysse Malassagne
Klaw Vol 1 by Joël Jurion and Antoine Ozanam
Louca Vol 1 by Bruno Dequier
Milo’s World Vol 1 by Christophe Ferreira and Richard Marazano
Space Brothers by Chûya Koyama
Walhalla Vol 1 by Marc Lechuga and Nicolas Pothier
Zita, The Girl From Space Vol 1 by Ben Hatke

ARCHIVAL

Amy And Jordan by Mark Beyer
Cowboy Henk by Kamagurka and Herr Seel
Fritz The Cat by Robert Crumb
Frontline Combat Vol 2 by Collectif and Harvey Kurtzman
Jack Kirby Anthology
Melody by Sylvie Rancourt
Nancy 1943-1945 by Ernie Bushmiller
Pouissons En Eaux Troubles by Susumu Katsumata
Spirou by Yves Chaland
Les Trois Royaumes by Luo Guanzhong

PULP/CRIME

Heartbreak Valley by Simon Roussin
Lartigues et Prévert by Benjamin Adam
Ma Révérence by Wilfrid Lupano and Rodguen
Scalped Vol 8 by Jason Aaron and R.M. Guéra
Tyler Cross by Brüno, Fabien Nury

*I’m hoping I caught them all, but if I’ve missed identifying anyone on the list, please let us know!

Isabelle Arsenault wins Governor-General’s Award for Children’s Fiction (French)

jane-renard0The Canada Council for the Arts has announced the winners of the annual Governor-General’s Awards and the award to Children’s fiction (French language) has gone to ISABELLE ARSENAULT, illustrator of the critically acclaimed and award-winning book Jane, le renard et moi (or Jane, The Fox & Me in English). This is her 3rd Governor-General’s Award win.

The winner of each category receives $25,000 as well as a specially bound copy of his or her book. Publishers of each winning book receives $3,000 for promotional purposes.

While the winners were announced yesterday, ceremonies honouring both English- and French-language winners will take place in Ottawa on November 28th.

From her bio:

Isabelle Arsenault is an illustrator who studied Graphic Design at the Université du Québec à Montréal (2001).  After her studies, she quickly contributed to several magazines in Canada and the United-States.  In 2004, Isabelle illustrated her first children’s book, for which she received the prestigious Governor General’s Award for children’s litterature in French (illustration).  Her passion for illustrated books has led her more and more to continue pursuing this path.  Since then, she was a finalist on two other occasions for the GG’s (“My Letter to the World”, “Migrant”), finalist for the Marilyn Baillie Award in 2011 (“Spork”) and her book “Migrant” is among the 10 best illustrated books of 2011 according to The New York Times.  In 2012, she received her second Governor General’s Award for the illustrations of “Virginia Wolf” in addition to winning Le Prix jeunesse des libraires du Québec for “Fourchon” (French version of “Spork”).

Isabelle, who enjoys working intuitively, adopts an approach to her work that is inspired by the projects she is given.  Her style is infused with sensitivity and finesse.  It attracts the attention of the young as much as that of older people, who can sometimes have a more in-depth understanding of it. Isabelle Arsenault lives and works in Montreal.

Jane, le renard & moi,  is written by Fanny Britt, published by La Pastèque and in English by Groundwood Books as Jane, The Fox & Me is a critically acclaimed and award-winning bande dessinée.

Britt and Arsenault both won Joe Shuster Awards this past August in the categories of Writer and Artist, respectively. Earlier in the year they won the Prix Réal-Fillion (at the Prix Bedeis Causa) and the Prix Bédélys Québec.

Canadians clean up at the 2013 Ignatz Awards

logo_ignatzThe Ignatz Award, named for the character in the classic comic strip Krazy Kat by George Herriman, is the festival prize of the Small Press Expo, that since 1997 has recognized outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. The ballot is created by a panel of five cartoonists and is voted on by the attendees of the SPX festival.

This year Canadians swept many of the categories, with 3 wins for Michael DeForge, and 1 each for Jillian Tamaki, John Martz and Ethan Rilly.

THE 2013 JURY

The Ignatz jury was composed of: Lisa Hanawalt, Dustin Harbin, Damien Jay, Sakura Maku and Jason Shiga.

Below is a complete list of the 2013 nominees, with winners in bold, Canadians in Red.

Outstanding Artist
Lilli Carré, Heads or Tails
Michael DeForge, Lose #4
Miriam Katin, Letting It Go
Ulli Lust,Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life
Patrick McEown, Hair Shirt

Outstanding Anthology Or Collection
Freddie Stories,Lynda Barry
Heads or Tails, Lilli Carré
Peter Bagge’s Other Stuff, Peter Bagge
Tusen Hjartan Stark#1
Very Casual, Michael DeForge

Outstanding Graphic Novel
The Property, Rutu Modan
Susceptible, Genevieve Castree
Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, Ulli Lust
When David Lost His Voice,Judith Vanistendael
You’ll Never Know Volume Three: A Soldier’s Heart, Carol Tyler

Outstanding Story
“Arid” (Secret Prison #7), Tom Hart
Birdseye Bristoe, Dan Zettwoch
“The Carnival” (Heads or Tails),Lilli Carré
Gold Star, John Martz
“Neighbors” (Stark #1), Joanna Heligren

Promising New Talent
Sam Alden, Hawaii 1997 & Haunter
Nathan Bulmer, Eat More Bikes
Philippa Rice, Looking Out
Diana Thung, August Moon
Angie Wang, “The Teacup Tree,” Secret Prison #7

Outstanding Series
The Hive, Charles Burns
Lose, Michael DeForge
Madtown High, Whit Taylor
Pope Hats, Ethan Rilly
Prison Pit, Johnny Ryan

Outstanding Comic
Hyperspeed to Nowhere, Lale Westvind
The Life Problem, Austin English
Looking Out, Philippa Rice
Pope Hats #3, Ethan Rilly
St. Owl’s Bay, Simon Hanselmann

Outstanding Minicomic
Il Cammino Delle Capre, Kris Mukai & Zachary Zezima
The End of the F*cking World #16, Charles Forsman
Hawaii 1997, Sam Alden
Layaway, Joseph Lambert
Powdered Milk Volume Ten: The Man Who Could Not Read, Keiler Roberts

Outstanding Online Comic
Bird Boy, Annie Szabla
Gabby’s Playhouse, Ken Dahl & Gabby Schulz
Haunter, Sam Alden
July Diary, Gabrielle Bell
SuperMutant Magic Academy, Jillian Tamaki

Canadian creators Staples, North and Cooke take home 2013 Harvey Awards

harveyawardwinnersOn Saturday, September 7, the winners of the 26th annual Harvey Awards were announced at the Baltimore Comic Con. Chief among the standouts was Image’s Saga – who won awards for Best Colorer, Best New Series, Best Continuing Series, Best Writer, Best Artist, and Best Single Issue for Saga #1.

KaBoom!’s Adventure Time took home two Harvey Awards for Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers and writer Ryan North received a Special Award for Humor in Comics for the title.

The full list of winners, as chosen by comics professionals, include:

Letterer:
Todd Klein for Fables (DC Comics)

Color:
Fiona Staples
 for Saga (Image Comics)

Syndicated strip:
Joe Staton, Mike Curtis for Dick Tracy (Tribune Media Services)

Online Comics Work:
Battle Pug by Mike Norton

American Edition of Foreign Material:
Blacksad: A Silent Hell (Dark Horse)

Inker: 
Klaus Janson for Captain America (Marvel Comics)

New Series:
Saga  (Image)

New Talent:
Dennis Hopeless for Avengers Arena (Marvel Comics)

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers:
Adventure Time (KaBoom!)

Best Graphic Album Previously Published:
Alien: the Illustrated Story (Titan Comics)

Best Anthology:
Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)

Best Domestic Reprint Project:
Daredevil: Born Again Artists Edition by David Mazzucchelli (IDW Publishing)

Best Cover Artist: 
David Aja for Hawkeye

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation:
Robot 6 blog by Comic Book Resources

Best Graphic Album, Original:
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score by Darwyn Cooke (IDW Publishing)

Best Continuing or Limited Series:
Saga  (Image Comics)

Best Writer: 
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga

Best Artist: 
Fiona Staples, Saga

Best Cartoonist: 
Jaime Hernandez for Love and Rockets: New Stories (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue or Story:
Saga #1

Special Awards for Excellence in Presentation:
Building Stories by Chris Ware

Dick Giordano Hero Initiative Humanitarian of the Year Award: 
Paul Levitz

Special Award for Humor in Comics:
Ryan North for Adventure Time (KaBoom!)

Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award:
Sal Buscema

Congratulations to Canadian Eisner Winners

The winners of last night’s 2013 Will Eisner Comics Industry Awards included some Canadian creators:

BEST SINGLE ISSUE – Becky Cloonan, The Mire

BEST CONTINUING SERIES – Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

BEST NEW SERIES – Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS – Adventure Time by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline and Braden Lamb

BEST ADAPTATION FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score by Darwyn Cooke

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – REPRINT – King City by Brandon Graham

 

 

Harvey Awards – 2013 nominations announced

HarveyAward-ffThe Harvey Awards are presented in September at the Baltimore Comic Con.

Today they released their nominees for 2013 (for material released in 2012) and as usual, we’ll highlight the Canadian connections. Congratulations to everyone nominated, regardless of where they live or their nationality.

Represented

DARWYN COOKE (Graphic Album)
BRANDON GRAHAM (Graphic Album reprinted)
JELL LEMIRE (Graphic Album, Cartoonist)
DAVID NYTRA (Promising New Talent)
RYAN NORTH (New Series, Humour in Comics)
FIONA STAPLES (Colourist, Artist, New Series, Continuing Series)
JIM ZUB (Humour in Comics)

It’s also interesting to note that all of the above are nominated in one form or another for Joe Shuster Awards in 2013. Brandon Graham was nominated for a Doug Wright Award (also for King City) but lost

BEST LETTERER

Chris Eliopoulos, COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
Joe Caramagna, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Todd Klein, FABLES, DC Comics
Jack Morelli, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred, FF , Marvel Comics
Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
Tito Pena, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com/
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

BANDETTE, Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover,www.monkeybraincomics.com/titles/bandette/
BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com
THE DREAMER, Lora Innes, www.thedreamercomic.com
NIMONA, Noelle Stevenson, gingerhaze.com/nimona
SHELDON, Dave Kellett, sheldoncomics.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

ABELARD, NBM
BLACKSAD: A SILENT HELL, Dark Horse
NEW YORK MON AMOUR, Fantagraphics Books
SHARAZ-DE: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, Archaia
NAOKI URASAWA’S 20TH CENTURY BOYS, VOL. 22, VIZ Media

BEST INKER

Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
Jonathan Glapion, BATMAN, DC Comics
Klaus Janson, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
Mark Morales, AVENGERS VS. X-MEN, Marvel Comics
Bob Smith, LIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
NEW CRUSADERS: RISE OF THE HEROES, Red Circle Comics
REVIVAL, Image Comics
SAGA, Image Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios
Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics
Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics
Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com
David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Chad Lambert, THE POSSUMS AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics
Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!Studios
Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC – CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster
COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaica
DRAMA, Scholastic
SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics
THE SHARK KING, Toon Books

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

ALIEN: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY, Titan Books
ARCHIE: THE MARRIED LIFE, BOOK 2, Archie Comics
CURSED PIRATE GIRL, Archaia
HEADS OR TAILES, Fantagraphics
KING CITY, Image

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, various, Dark Horse
DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing
ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse
TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics
CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY, Fantagraphcs
CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse Comics
DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL: BORN AGAIN, ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY’S POGO, Fantagraphics

BEST COVER ARTIST

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
Adam Hughes, FAIREST, Vertigo Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing
JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing
TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, Sean Howe, HarperCollins
ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books
CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia
DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL: BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW
TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
THE CARTER FAMILY: DON’T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts
MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts
RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW
THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

BATMAN, DC Comics
DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
SAGA
, Image Comics

BEST WRITER

Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
Joe Hill, LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
Tim Seeley, REVIVAL, Image Comics
Scott Snyder, BATMAN, DC Comics
Brian Vaughn, SAGA, Image Comics
Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
Mike Norton, REVIVAL, Image Comics
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, Fantagraphics
Jeff Lemire, THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf
Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
Adam Withers and Comfort Love, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

BATMAN # 12, DC Comics
BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
HAWKEYE # 1, Marvel Comics
LOCKE AND KEY: GRINDHOUSE, IDW
THE MIRE, BeckyCloonan.net
SAGA # 1, Image Comics
TALES DESIGNED TO THRIZZLE #8, Fantagraphics

PS Becky Cloonan is an honourary Canadian, she’s nominated for two 2013 Harvey Awards.

Doug Wright Award winners 2013

I was at the Doug Wright Awards ceremony tonight in Toronto. Scott Thompson was an entertaining and engaging host, and David Collier nearly stole the show! Congratulations to all of the nominees and especially to the winners. The big winner of the night is Conundrum Press, who published two of the winning books. Especially glad to see Michel Rabagliati take home the Best Book award for the moving graphic novel the Song of Roland (published originally in French as Paul à Québec), for which he won a Shuster Award for Outstanding Cartoonist in 2010.

The winner of the 2013 Doug Wright Award for Best Book is:

Cover-Songweb2The winner of the 2013 Doug Wright Spotlight Award (a.k.a. “The Nipper”) which recognizes Canadian cartooning talents worthy of wider recognition is:

Nina-Bunjevac-HeartlessAnd the winner of the 2013 Pigskin Peters Award, which recognizes the best in experimental or avant-garde comics is:

hamillAlso, ALBERT CHARTIER was inducted into the Giants of the North (Canadian Cartooning Hall of Fame).brunette-727875

Happenings: This Weekend #3 – The Doug Wright Awards Ceremony. May 11, 2013.

More stuff happening in Toronto this weekend — although this is a TCAF event (and I don’t plan on highlighting any of the other many TCAF events here on the site — I recommend you visit the OFFICIAL TCAF SITE and look under events for that list) we have always highlighted the TCAF Awards – The Doug Wright Awards as a separate event to draw attention to them. This year the DWAs return for their 9th annual ceremony on Saturday night in Toronto.

They’ve also recently been posting “9 for 9″ interviews with the 2013 nominees on the website.

The details:

DWA2013Poster_Thumb

Official Website

What: The 2013 Doug Wright Awards ceremony
Where: Marriott Bloor Yorkville Hotel, 90 Bloor Street, Toronto, Ontario
When: Saturday, May 11, 2013 at 7:00 p.m.
Admission: FREE!
The Poster: This year’s poster was drawn by 2012 Doug Wright Spotlight Award winner Ethan Rilly. Copies of the poster will be available for sale during TCAF and at the ceremony.

Recap of the 2013 Nominees:

The nominees for the 2013 Doug Wright Award for Best Book are:

The nominees for the 2013 Doug Wright Spotlight Award (a.k.a. “The Nipper”) which recognizes Canadian cartooning talents worthy of wider recognition are:

And the nominees for the 2013 Pigskin Peters Award, which recognizes the best in experimental or avant-garde comics are:

  • Hamilton Illustrated by David Collier (Wolsak & Wynn)
  • Hellberta #2 and Sir Softlyfrom š! #12, by Michael Comeau
  • Michael DeForge, Larry Eisenstein, Jesse Jacobs, Mark Laliberte (editor), Marc Ngui, Ethan Rilly, Tin Can Forest and Magda Trzaski for 4PANEL, a special comics features in Carousel Magazine #28 and #29
  • Ginette Lapalme for “So, what should we do with ourselves?…” from Wowee Zonk #4 and  “Little Stump” in š! #12

Also, ALBERT CHARTIER will be inducted into the Giants of the North (Canadian Cartooning Hall of Fame).

The Eisner Nominations – Canadian connections Highlighted

saga1

Canadians and Canadian publishers highlighted in Red.

Note that Brandon Graham and Becky Cloonon are both Americans living in Canada, but are included on this list. For this year’s JSAs Graham now qualifies as a permanent resident (3 years in Canada).Parker_The_Score_Cover

Best Short Story
  • “A Birdsong Shatters the Still,” by Jeff Wilson and Ted May, in Injury #4 (Ted May/Alternative)
  • “Elmview” by Jon McNaught, in Dockwood (Nobrow)
  • “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • “Moving Forward,” by drewscape, in Monsters, Miracles, & Mayonnaise (Epigram Books)
  • “Rainbow Moment,” by Lilli Carré, in Heads or Tails (Fantagraphics)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
  • Lose #4: “The Fashion Issue,” by Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
  • The Mire, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • Pope Hats #3, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)
  • Post York #1, by James Romberger and Crosby (Uncivilized Books)
  • Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8, by Michael Kupperman (Fantagraphics)
  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • The Manhattan Projects, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Pitarra (Image)
  • Prophet, by Brandon Graham and Simon Roy (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
Best New Series
  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
  • Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)
  • Benny and Penny in Lights Out, by Geoffrey Hays (Toon Books/Candlewick)
  • Kitty & Dino, by Sara Richard (Yen Press/Hachette)
  • Maya Makes a Mess, by Rutu Modan (Toon Books/Candlewick)
  • Zig and Wikki in The Cow, by Nadja Spiegelman and Trade Loeffler (Toon Books/Candlewick)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)
  • Amulet Book 5: Prince of the Elves, by Kazu Kibuishi (Scholastic)
  • Cow Boy: A Boy and His Horse, by Nate Cosby and Chris Eliopoulos (Archaia)
  • Crogan’s Loyalty, by Chris Schweizer (Oni)
  • Hilda and the Midnight Giant, by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • Adventure Time: Marceline and the Scream Queens, by Meredith Gran (kaboom!)
  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)
  • Ichiro, by Ryan Inzana (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Spera, vol. 1, by Josh Tierney et al. (Archaia)
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)
Best Humor Publication
  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)
  • BBXX: Baby Blues Decades 1 & 2, by Jerry Scott and Rick Kirkman (Andrews McMeel)
  • Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • Naked Cartoonists, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Best Digital Comic
Best Anthology
  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • No Straight Lines: Four Decades of Queer Comics, edited by Justin Hall (Fantagraphics)
  • Nobrow #7: Brave New World, edited by Alex Spiro and Sam Arthur (Nobrow)
  • 2000 AD, edited by Matt Smith (Rebellion)
  • Where Is Dead Zero?, edited by Jeff Ranjo (Where Is Dead Zero?)
Best Reality-Based Work
  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)
  • The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié (Self Made Hero)
  • The Infinite Wait and Other Stories, by Julia Wertz (Koyama Press)
  • Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo & Me, by Ellen Forney (Gotham Books)
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler (Fantagraphics)
Best Graphic Album—New
  • Building Stories, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Goliath, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Hive, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Unterzakhn, by Leela Corman (Schocken)
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler (Fantagraphics)
Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • Chico and Rita, by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal (Self Made Hero)
  • Homer’s Odyssey, adapted by Seymour Chwast (Bloomsbury)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)
Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Cruisin’ with the Hound, by Spain (Fantagraphics)
  • Ed the Happy Clown, by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Everything Together: Collected Stories, by Sammy Harkham (PictureBox)
  • Heads or Tails, by Lilli Carré (Fantagraphics)
  • King City, by Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)
  • Sailor Twain, or The Mermaid in the Hudson by Mark Siegel (First Second)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
  • Alex Raymond’s Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, vol. 2, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, by Johnny Gruelle, edited by Rick Marschall (Fantagraphics)
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy, vol. 1, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy: The Complete Sunday Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, edited by Rick Norwood (Fantagraphics)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Crime Does Not Pay Archives, edited by Philip Simon and Kitchen, Lind & Associates (Dark Horse)
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Wally Wood’s EC Stories: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge: Only a Poor Old Man, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • Young Romance: The Best of Simon & Kirby’s Romance Comics, edited by Michel Gagné (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Abelard, by Régis Hautiere and Renaud Dillies (NBM)
  • Athos in America, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
  • The Making of, by Brecht Evens (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Monsieur Jean: The Singles Theory, by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian (Humanoids)
  • New York Mon Amour, by Benjamin LeGrand, Dominique Grange, and Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • Barbara, by Osamu Tezuka (Digital Manga)
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié (Self Made Hero)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • Nonnonba, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Thermae Romae, by Mari Yamazaki (Yen Press/Hachette)
Best Writer
  • Ed Brubaker, Fatale (Image)
  • Matt Fraction, Hawkeye  (Marvel); Casanova: Avaritia (Marvel Icon)
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads, Prophet (Image)
  • Jonathan Hickman, The Manhattan Projects (Image)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
  • Frank M. Young, The Carter Family (Abrams ComicArts)
Best Writer/Artist
  • Charles Burns, The Hive (Pantheon)
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5 (Fantagraphics)
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5 (Fantagraphics)
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Midnight Giant, Everything We Miss (Nobrow)
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Penciller/Inker
  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Becky Cloonan, Conan the Barbarian (Dark Horse); The Muse (self-published)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale (Image)
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland (Zip Comics/Top Shelf)
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel); Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom (IDW)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • Brecht Evens, The Making Of (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)
  • Teddy Kristiansen, The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary (MAN OF ACTION/Image)
  • Lorenzo Mattotti, The Crackle of the Frost (Fantagraphics)
  • Katsuya Terada, The Monkey King vol. 2 (Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist
  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Brandon Graham, King City, Multiple Warheads, Elephantmen #43 (Image)
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale (Image)
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)
  • J, H. Williams III, Batwoman (DC)
Best Coloring
  • Charles Burns, The Hive (Pantheon)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads (Image)
  • Dave Stewart, Batwoman (DC); Fatale  (Image); BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive (Dark Horse)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Lettering
  • Paul Grist, Mudman (Image)
  • Troy Little, Angora Napkin 2: Harvest of Revenge (IDW)
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland (Zip Comics/Top Shelf)
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Best Comics-Related Book
  • The Art of Daniel Clowes: Modern Cartoonist, edited by Alvin Buenaventura (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Marie Severin: The Mirthful Mistress of Comics, by Dewey Cassell (TwoMorrows)
  • Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)
  • Mastering Comics, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden (First Second)
  • Team Cul De Sac: Cartoonists Draw the Line at Parkinson’s, edited by Chris Sparks (Andrews McMeel)
  • Woodwork: Wallace Wood 1927–1981, edited by Frédéric Manzano (CasalSolleric/IDW)
Best Educational/Academic Work
  • Autobiographical Comics: Life Writing in Pictures, by Elisabeth El Refaie (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Comics Versus Art, by Bart Beaty (University of Toronto Press)
  • Crockett Johnson & Ruth Krauss: How an Unlikely Couple Found Love, Dodged the FBI, and Transformed Children’s Literature, by Philip Nel (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)
  • The Poetics of Slumberland, by Scott Bukatman (University of California Press)
Best Publication Design
  • Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Dal Tokyo, designed by Gary Panter and Family Sohn (Fantagraphics)
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randy Dahlk (IDW)
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
  • Wizzywig, designed by Ed Piskor and Chris Ross (Top Shelf)

2013 Eisner Award Nominations Announced

eisners_logo_greyApril 16, 2013 For Immediate Release.

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2013 Nominations Announced

Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2013. The nominees, chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, from crime noire to autobiographical works to cartoon adventures.

Three titles lead the 2013 list with 5 nominations each. Chris Ware’s critically acclaimed Building Stories (published by Pantheon) has nods for Best Graphic Album–New, Best Writer/artist, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, and Best Publication Design. Also garnering 5 nominations are Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips’s Fatale (published by Image) and Matt Fraction and David Aja’s Hawkeye (published by Marvel). Both are nominated for Best Continuing Series, Best New Series, Best Writer, Best Penciller/Inker, and Best Cover Artist. (Fatale also shares the coloring nomination for Dave Stewart.)

Close behind with 4 nominations are BOOM!/kaboom’s Adventure Time (Best New Series, Best Publication for Kids, Best Publication for Kids, and Best Humor Publication), Monkeybrain’s online comic Bandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Best New Series, Best Penciller/Inker, Best Coloring, Best Digital Comic), and Carol Tyler’s memoir You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Best Graphic Album–New, Best Reality-Based Work, Best Writer/artist, Best Lettering; published by Fantagraphics). Titles with 3 nominations are Charles Burns’s The Hive (Best Graphic Album–New, Best Writer/artist, Best Coloring; published by Pantheon) and Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples’s Saga (Best Continuing Series, Best New Series, Best Writer). Thirteen titles have 2 nominations, and the remaining nominations are spread among dozens of books and comics in 29 categories.

Fantagraphics has the most nominations for a publisher, with 24. In addition to the Tyler book, the company has multiple nominees in the writer/artist, archival, international, and design categories. Michael Kupperman’s Tales Designed to Thrizzle has 2 nominations (Best Short Story, Best Single Issue), as does Lilli Carré’s Heads or Tales (Best Single Issue, Best Graphic Album–Reprint). The publisher emerging with the second-most nominations this year with 17 (plus 1 shared) is Image, led by Fatale and Saga, along with 2 nominations each for The Manhattan Projects (Best Continuing Series, Best Writer for Jonathan Hickman), Prophet (Best Continuing Series, Best Writer for Brandon Graham), and Graham’s Multiple Warheads (Best Cover Artist, Best Coloring).

IDW ranks third with 8 nominations (plus 1 shared), including 2 each in the archival categories. Close behind is Pantheon, with 5 nominations for Building Stories and 3 for The Hive. The 5 nods for Hawkeye account for the majority of Marvel’s 7 (plus 1 shared) nominations. Drawn & Quarterly comes in fifth, with 5 nominations, including 2 for Brecht Evens’s The Making of.

Other publishers with multiple nominations include BOOM!, Monkeybrain, and Nobrow (4); Abrams ComicArts, Self Made Hero, Toon Books/Candlewick, Top Shelf, and the University Press of Mississippi (3); DC Comics with 2 nominations and 1 shared; and nine publishers with 2 nominations: Andrews McMeel, Archaia, Disney, First Second, FSG, Koyama, TwoMorrows, and Yen Press. Another 21 publishers have 1 nomination each.

Individual creators with the most nominations are Brandon Graham and Chris Ware with 5; David Aja, Colleen Coover, Sean Phillips, and Carol Tyler with 4; and Ed Brubaker, Charles Burns, Matt Fraction, Brian K. Vaughan, and the Adventure Time team (RyanNorth, Selli Paroline, and Braden Lamb) with 3. Nineteen creators can boast of 2 nominations.

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 25th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2013 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of reviewer Michael Cavna (“Comic Riffs,” Washington Post), academic/author Charles Hatfield (Cal State Northridge), retailer Adam Healy (Cosmic Monkey, Portland, OR), author/educator Katie Monnin (Teaching Graphic Novels), cartoonist/critic Frank Santoro (Storeyville; TCJ), and Comic-Con International registrar John Smith.

This year’s judges restored three categories that had been dropped by last year’s judges: Best New Series, Best Adaptation from Another Medium, and Best Painter/Multimedia Artist. However, they dropped the Best Limited Series category.

Voting for the awards is held online, and the ballot will be available soon at http://www.eisnervote.com. All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The results of the voting will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 19 at Comic-Con International.

The voting in one Eisner Awards category, the Hall of Fame, is already completed. The judges chose the nominees earlier this year, and voting was conducted online.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Celebrate 25 years!

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, considered the “Oscars” of comics, turn 25 in 2013. The most prestigious of the industry’s awards, the Eisners are given out at a gala ceremony on the Friday night of Comic-Con International: San Diego.

The Awards encompass more than two-dozen categories covering both works and creators. Nominees are chosen by a blue-ribbon committee of judges, and the winners are chosen by professionals in the comics industry. Started in 1988, the awards are named for Will Eisner, the legendary creator of “The Spirit” and giant of the graphic novel. The Eisner Awards administrator is Jackie Estrada.

Winners of the 2013 Bédéis Causa

The winners of the Prix Bédéis Causa were announced on Friday night.

Prix Réal-Fillion – Auteur québécois, scénariste ou dessinateur, s’étant le plus illustré avec son premier album professionnel

Isabelle Arsenault et Fanny Britt, pour Jane, le renard et moi (La Pastèque)

Grand prix de la ville de Québec – Meilleur album de langue française publié au Québec

-

French Kiss 1986 (Glénat Québec), de Michel Falardeau

Prix Albéric-Bourgeois – Meilleur album de langue française publié à l’étranger par un auteur québécois, dessinateur ou scénariste.

Van Helsing contre Jack l’Éventreur t. 1 (Soleil), de Jacques Lamontagne

Prix Maurice-Petitdidier – Coup de coeur du jury pour album francophone publié à l’étranger


Vingt-trois prostituées (Cornelius), de Chester Brown

Expozine Alternative Press Awards – 2013 Nominees and Winners

affiche-gala-expozine-2013xx-e1364964440845-960x1295Sequential has covered this already but to recap:

The Expozine Alternative Press Awards recognize the best publications that were on display at Expozine in the fall of 2012. The Awards Gala took place on Sunday, April 7, 2013 at Le Divan Orange. Montreal’s fantastic rappeuse Donzelle was the MC for the evening, which culminated in a performance by Montreal’s premier paramour of “Weird Funk”, Tony Ezzy! Click here for more info!

The nominees are (winners in red):

English Zine

Newsgirls, Andrea Clegg, B&D Press
Unwanted, K. L. Flannigan
Dan-D-Noser, Kirsten McCrea, Paper Pusher
Drop Target #4, Jon Chad and Alec Longstreth
New Inventions, Michelle White
St. Henri: Down in the Deps, Rebecca Rosen
Special mention:
The Possibilities are Endless, Jamie Q

English Book

Rae Spoon, First Spring Grass Fire, Arsenal Pulp Press
Guillaume Morissette, I am my own betrayal, maison kasini
Here be Monsters Issue 7: Tongues and Teeth
Oh There You Are I Can’t See You Is It Raining, Laura Broadbent, Snare Books
The Cloaca, Andrew Hood, Invisible Publishing
26 Bizarre tales of Shaolin vs. Wu-Tang, Jeff Klassen

English Comic

You Can Never Be Me (Batman Comics), Patrick Kyle
Crud #2, Vicki Nerino
Heartless, Nina Bunjevac, Conundrum Press
Hungry Bottom Comics, Eric Kostiuk Williams
All Rumours are True, Laurel Lynn Leake
Betsy, Sophie Goldstein

French Book

La vie secrète des objets, Sylvain Robert, Édition cuisine
Volière, Frédéric Dumont, Les Éditions de l’Écrou
Les armes à penser, Shawn Cotton, L’oie de Cravan
Ménageries, Jean-Philippe Baril Guérard et Benoit Tardif, Éditions de ta Mère
Qui Vive n°3
Pavé et mémoire, Nicolas Lachapelle et Geoffroy Dolorey, Coopérative d’édition en Jachère

French Comic

Codex Montrealensis, Dimo Garcia et Gigiola Caceres
La traversée, Chloé Germain-Thérien
Entre deux mondes, Brice Artaud et Grégoire Mabit
Le Front # 5, Front Froid
Scio, Gabriel Lamarche

French Zine

Le Bathyscaphe
Histoire numéros 2, Shushanna bikini london
Emmanuel Laflamme
Sale temps, Laureline Mattiussi + deux finalistes à venir

2013 Doug Wright Award Nominees announced today

Rabagliati, DeForge, Collier, Rilly short-listed for 2013 Doug Wright Awards

Renowned Quebec cartoonist Albert Chartier to be inducted into Hall of Fame

Toronto, ON  The Doug Wright Awards for Canadian Cartooning are proud to announce their 2013 finalists. The nominees for the 9th annual awards include industry stalwarts (Michel Rabagliati, David Collier), past winners (Ethan Rilly, Michael DeForge, Michael Comeau) and an exciting pack of first-time nominees (Nina Bunjevac, George Walker, Eric Kostiuk Williams).

The nominees for the 2013 Doug Wright Award for Best Book are:

The nominees for the 2013 Doug Wright Spotlight Award (a.k.a. “The Nipper”) which recognizes Canadian cartooning talents worthy of wider recognition are:

And the nominees for the 2013 Pigskin Peters Award, which recognizes the best in experimental or avant-garde comics are:

  • Hamilton Illustrated by David Collier (Wolsak & Wynn)
  • Hellberta #2 and Sir Softly” from š! #12, by Michael Comeau
  • Michael DeForge, Larry Eisenstein, Jesse Jacobs, Mark Laliberte (editor), Marc Ngui, Ethan Rilly, Tin Can Forest and Magda Trzaski for 4PANEL, a special comics features in Carousel Magazine #28 and #29
  • Ginette Lapalme for “So, what should we do with ourselves?…” from Wowee Zonk #4 and  “Little Stump” in š! #12

A feature event of the Toronto Comic Arts Festival (TCAF), The Doug Wright Awards are also pleased to announce that the Quebec cartoonist Albert Chartierwill be posthumously inducted into The Giants of the North: The Canadian Cartoonists Hall of Fame during the May 11, 2013 ceremony in Toronto. Chartier (who died in 2004) had an extraordinary career that lasted more than 65 years during which he drew several popular comic strips including SéraphinLes Canadiens and Onésime, his most well-known work which ran for 59 years (from November 1943 until June 2002).

The Wright Awards are also pleased to release the official poster for the 9th Annual Awards, drawn by 2012 Best Book Award winner Ethan Rilly.

Art by Ethan Rilly

Founded in 2004, The Doug Wright Awards recognize the best in English-language comics (or translations of French) by Canadian cartoonists. Now in their ninth year, the Awards will be handed out at a ceremony at Toronto’s Marriott Bloor Yorkville Hotel on Saturday May 11 from 7:00 – 9:00 pm.

The Doug Wright Awards will also be holding a fundraising auction of original art this spring by more than a dozen well-known Canadian cartoonists, including Chester BrownSethMichael DeForgeMichael ChoJohn MartzDavid Collier andDavid Boswell.

The finalists for the 2013 Doug Wright Awards were chosen from a long list of more than 120 works and submissions published during the 2012 calendar year. This year’s nominating committee included Jerry CiccorittiSethBryan MunnChris Randle and Sean Rogers.

Media inquiries:

Shireen Cuthbert sfcuthbert@gmail.com

For more information about the DWAs: www.wrightawards.ca