2009 Nominees and Winners

Eligible creators are Canadian citizens (at home and abroad) and permanent residents in Canada that were identified on the Eligible creators lists for works published in 2008. Between January and May 2009 the Nominating Committees reviewed and selected the creators that they felt did the best work (i.e. they were chosen from the master list by MERIT and by CONSENSUS).

Please note: nominees are not contacted in advance about their feelings about being nominated, and nominations are not withdrawn by request.

Artist/Dessinateur

  • Marc DelafontaineLes Nombrils, Tome 3 : Les liens de l’amitié (Dupuis)
  • Dale EagleshamJustice Society of America #12, 14-15, 18-22 (DC Comics)
  • David FinchUltimatum #1-2 (Marvel Comics)
  • Karl Kerschl & Serge LaPointe - Teen Titans: Year One #1-6 (DC Comics)
  • Jacques LamontagneLes Druides, Tome 4 : La Ronde des Géants (Soleil Productions)
  • Steve McNivenAmazing Spider-Man #546-548, Wolverine #66-70 (Marvel Comics)
  • Steve Rolston - Emiko Superstar (DC/Minx), “Familiar” – House of Mystery #4 (DC/Vertigo), You Ain’t No Dancer #3 (New Reliable Press)
  • Stephen Sadowski - Avengers/Invaders #1-7 (Marvel Comics/Dynamite Entertainment), Project Superpowers #0 (Dynamite Entertainment), Jack the Lantern: Ghosts #2 (Castle Rain Entertainment)

Cartoonist/Créateur

  • Grégoire BouchardVers les Mondes Lointains (Paquet)
  • Darwyn Cooke“Chapter X: The Greater Good” Justice League: The New Frontier Special #1, The Spirit #12 (DC Comics)
  • Francis DesharnaisBurquette (Les 400 coups)
  • Jean-Paul EidDes tondeuses et des hommes (La Pastèque)
  • Michel Gagne - “The Saga of Rex” Chapter 5 – Flight Vol. 5 (Ballantyne Books)
  • Faith Erin HicksThe War at Ellsmere (Slave Labor Graphics)
  • Jeff LemireEssex County Vol. 3: The Country Nurse (Top Shelf)
  • Seth - “Thoreau MacDonald” Kramer’s Ergot 7 (Buenaventura Press)
  • Dave SimGlamourpuss #1-4, Judenhaas (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Colourist/Dessinateur Couleur

  • Jean-Francois BeaulieuG.I. Joe: America’s Elite 31-36, Voltron: A Legend Forged 1 (Devil’s Due), Marvel Zombies 3 #1-3, Wonderful Wizard of OZ #1, X-Men: Divided We Stand #1, X-Men Legacy #215 (Marvel Comics)
  • Blond - Team 14 #1 (Digital Webbing), Freshman: Summer Vacation Special #1, Magdalena/Daredevil #1, True Blood: The Great Revelation NN, Witchblade: Takeru Manga #11-12 (image/Top Cow), Ultimate Fantastic Four #50-59 (Marvel Comics), Beyond Wonderland #4, Grimm Fairy Tales 2008 Annual (Zenoscope)
  • Chris Chuckry - Brave and the Bold #17-18, Countdown to Mystery #4-8, Simon Dark #4-7, Two Face: Year One #1-2 (DC Comics), Air 1-5 (DC/Vertigo), G.I. Joe #0 (IDW), Comic Book Tattoo (image), Amazing Spider-Man #546, 565-567, newuniversal: Shockfront #1-2, The Twelve #1-8 (Marvel Comics)
  • Maryse Dubuc - Les Nombrils, Tome 3 : Les liens de l’amitié (Dupuis)
  • Nathan FairbairnFear Agent 21 (Dark Horse), Pilot Season: The Core #1 (image/Top Cow), Civil War: House of M #3, Guardians of the Galaxy #1-3, Secret Invasion: Who Do You Trust? NN, Wolverine: Origins #31, X-Men: Divided We Stand #2, X-Men: Kingbreaker #1, X-Men Legacy #217, X-Men: Manifest Destiny #1, 3, Young Avengers Presents #1 (Marvel Comics), Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #3 (Oni Press)
  • Lovern KindzierskiSandman: The Dream Hunters #1-2 (DC/Vertigo), The Worlds of Dungeons & Dragons #1-2 (Devil’s Due), Coraline (HarperCollins), Giant-Size Incredible Hulk #1 (Marvel Comics)
  • François Lapierre - “Gédéon et la bête du lac” Contes et légendes du Québec (Glénat Québec), Magasin général 4 (Casterman)
  • Dave McCaig - Star Wars: Dark Times #11-12 (Dark Horse), Action Comics #861-863, Final Crisis: Rogue’s Revenge #1-3. Joker’s Asylum: The Penguin #1, JSA Classified #35-37 (DC Comics), Family Dynamic #1-2 (DC/Johnny DC), House of Mystery #4, Northlanders #2-8, 11-12 (DC/Vertigo), Broken Trinity: Angelus #1, First Born: Aftermath #1, Pilot Season: The Core #1 (image/Top Cow), Fantastic Four Cosmic Size Special #1, Secret Invasion X-Men #1-4, Ultimate Iron Man II #3-5 (Marvel Comics), Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #2 (Oni Press)

Writer/Écrivain

  • Ian Boothby - Bart Simpson’s Treehouse of Horror #14, Bongo Comics Free-For-All 2008, Futurama #35-39, Simpsons Comics #136, 141, 148, Simpsons Summer Shindig #2, Simpsons Super Spectacular #7 (Bongo Comics)
  • Cecil Castellucci - Janes in Love (DC/Minx)
  • Darwyn Cooke - “Dragster Riot starring Robin the Boy Wonder”, “Wonder Woman and Black Canary” Justice League: The New Frontier Special #1, Superman Confidential 11 (DC Comics)
  • Maryse DubucLes Nombrils, Tome 3 : Les liens de l’amitié (Dupuis)
  • Ray FawkesThe Apocalipstix (Oni Press)
  • François Lapierre - “Gédéon et la bête du lac” Contes et légendes du Québec (Glénat Québec)
  • Mariko Tamaki - Emiko Superstar (DC/Minx), Skim (Groundwood Books)
  • J. TorresThe Family Dynamic #1-3, Legion of Super-Heroes in the 31st Century #11, 13, 17-19, Teen Titans Go! #51-55 (DC/Johnny DC), Wonder Girl #5-6 (DC Comics)

Nominees selected by: Jay Bardyla (Happy Harbor Comics), Éric Bouchard (Librarie Monet), Laurent Boutin (Librarie Planète BD), Ty Buttars (blogger and collector), Martin Dubé (Librarie Fichtre!), Rachelle Goguen (Strange Adventures, Living Between Wednesdays), Francis Hervieux (journalist and collector), Jonathan Kuehlein (The Toronto Star), Robin McConnell (Inkstuds podcast), Shawna Roe (Happy Harbor Comics) and the Vincent Massey College Comic Book Club (Montreal) under the direction of Mr. Steven Bakos. Coordinators: Kevin A. Boyd (English publications) and Francis Hervieux (French publications).

Cover/Couverture

  • Adrian AlphonaSpider-Man Loves Mary Jane Vol. 2 #1 Variant (Marvel Comics)
  • Darwyn CookeThe Spirit #12 (DC Comics)
  • Marc DelafontaineLes Nombrils, Tome 3 : Les liens de l’amitié (Dupuis)
  • Dale Eaglesham - Justice Society of America #14 Variant (DC Comics)
  • David Finch -Amazing Spider-Man #572 Variant (Marvel Comics)
  • Philippe Girard - Les Ravins (Mécanique Générale)
  • Niko HenrichonHostile Tome 1 (Dupuis)

Henrichon - Hostile tome 1

  • Steve McNivenKick-Ass #1 Variant (Marvel Comics)
  • Dean MotterMister X: The Condemned #1 (Dark Horse)
  • David SimGlamourpuss #4 Zombie Variant (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Nominees selected by Éric Bouchard (Librarie Monet), Laurent Boutin (Librarie Planète BD), Kevin A. Boyd, Martin Dubé (Librarie Fichtre!), Peter Fisico (All New Comics), Robert Haines, Francis Hervieux (journalist and collector), Jason Truong and James Waley. Additional input provided by Ty Buttars (blogger and collector), and Rachelle Goguen (Strange Adventures, Living Between Wednesdays). Coordinators: Kevin A. Boyd (English publications) and Francis Hervieux (French publications).

Webcomics/Bandes Dessinées Web

  • Kate BeatonHark! A Vagrant
  • Michael ChoPapercut
  • Lar De Souza & Ryan Sohmer - Least I Could Do / Looking for Group
  • Kathryn & Stuart Immonen - Moving Pictures
  • Karl KerschlThe Abominable Charles Christopher
  • Gisele Lagace & David LumsdonMenage A 3
  • Ramon K. Perez - Kukuburi / Butternut Squash (w/Robert Coughler)
  • Cameron StewartSin Titulo

Nominees selected by Kevin A. Boyd, Allison Covey, Peter Fisico, Scott Townsend and Jason Truong. Coordinators: Kevin A. Boyd and Scott Townsend.

Publisher/Éditeur

  • Aardvark-Vanaheim
  • Arcana Studio
  • Conundrum Press
  • Drawn & Quarterly
  • La Pastèque
  • Les 400 Coups/Mécanique Générale
  • Red 5 Comics
  • Udon Entertainment

Nominees selected by Éric Bouchard (Librarie Monet), Laurent Boutin (Librarie Planète BD), Kevin A. Boyd, Allison Covey, Martin Dubé (Librarie Fichtre!), Peter Fisico (All New Comics), Francis Hervieux (journalist and collector), Jason Truong. Coordinators: Kevin A. Boyd (English publications) and Francis Hervieux (French publications).

Comics for Kids / Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants

  • Clayton Hanmer, CTON’s Super A-Maze-ing Year of Crazy Comics!(OwlKids)
  • Susan Hughes and Willow Dawson, No Girls Allowed (Kids Can Press)
  • Karl Kerschl and Serge Lapointe (with Amy Wolfram, USA), Teen Titan: Year One (DC Comics)
  • Liam O’Donnell and Michael Deas,Ramp Rats – A Graphic Guide Adventure (Orca Publishing)
  • Paul Roux, Ariane et Nicolas Tome 5: Les tours de Babel (Éditions Les 400 Coups)
  • Chad Solomon (with Christopher Meyer, USA), The Adventures of Rabbit and Bear Paws Vol. 2: The Voyageurs (Little Spirit Bear Productions)
  • Kean Soo, Jellaby Book 1 (Hyperion)
jellaby
  • Mariko Tamaki and Steve Rolston, Emiko Superstar(DC/Minx)

Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishers / Le Prix Gene Day pour Éditeurs Direct Canadian de Bandes Dessinées

The Harry Kremer Award for Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Retailer /Le Prix Harry Kremer pour Détaillant Exceptionnel Canadien de Bandes Dessinées

  • Another Dimension (Calgary, Alberta)
  • The Beguiling (Toronto, Ontario)
  • Comic Encounters (Terrace, British Columbia)
  • Curious Comics (Victoria, British Columbia)
  • Cyber City Comics (North York, Ontario)
  • Elfsar (Vancouver, British Columbia)
  • Legends Comics and Books (Victoria, British Columbia)
  • Stadium Comics (Brampton, Ontario)

Canadian Comic Book Creator Hall of Fame / Temple de la renommée Créateur Canadien de Bandes Dessinées

George Menendez Rae (1906-1992)

Réal Godbout (1951-)

Ken Steacy (1955-)

Diana Schutz (1955-)