Nominations Underway – Part One: Round 1 Nominated (ALL)

jsa-yr-4-revised-logo-solo2.jpgI did this last year, but this may be slightly truncated because of my schedule. Currently underway is the nomination process for the annual Joe Shuster Awards. The 20 members of the nominating committees (there are 2) have tabled their initial selections.

We have two concurrent committees one for English language releases, and another for French. Ultimately we aim to have 7 nominees for each of these four categories – 5 English and 2 French. In the case of a tie, we may advance an additional nominee, increasing the final number of nominees in that category to no more than 8.

Results Round 1 – Having Received 1 or more nomination. Please note that this is not the final nominees list – the final nominees will come from within these lists.

ENGLISH

The following creators were on the combined short lists for the 16 English Language Nominating Committee members. In part 2 I’ll be listing the ones who were seconded and therefore advanced to the second round of voting. Any creator appearing on 8 or more of the the NomCom short lists automatically bypasses Round 2 and is on the final ballot.

ARTIST – 31 nominated for five spots
Bachalo, Chris
Bone, J.
Bradshaw, Nick
Chang, Bernard
Churchland, Marian
Del Mundo, Mike
Eaglesham, Dale
Fabok, Jason
Finch, David
Fowler, Tom
Hepburn, Scott
Hicks, Faith Erin
Holmes, Mike
Immonen, Stuart
Jenkins, Tyler
Kirk, Leonard
Matsumota, Nina
Molnar, Steve
Nord, Cary
Paquette, Yanick
Perez, Ramon
Rossmo, Riley
Roy, Simon
Schoening, Dan
Staples, Fiona
Stewart, Cameron
Templeton, Ty
To, Marcus
Walsh, Michael
Wheatley, Doug
Yeung, Craig

COVER ARTIST – 32 nominated for five spots
Alphona, Adrian
Andrasofszky, Kalman
Andrews, Kaare
Bachalo, Chris
Bradshaw, Nick
Bunjevic, Nina
Chantler, Scott
Cooke, Darwyn
Craig, Wes
De Forge, Michael
Del Mundo, Mike
Fabok, Jason
Finch, David
Graham, Brandon
Holmes, Mike
Immonen, Stuart
Jacobs, Jesse
Jenkins, Tyler
Keown, Dale
Lashley, Ken
Manapul, Francis
McFarlane, Todd
Nord, Cary
Paquette, Yanick
Roy, Simon
St. Aubin, Claude
Staples, Fiona
Stewart, Cameron
Stokoe, James
Templeton, Ty
Tin Can Forest
Walsh, Michael

CARTOONIST – 21 nominated for five spots
Agro, Sam
Andrews, Kaare
Bachalo, Chris
Bunjevic, Nina
Carroll, Emily
Chantler, Scott
Cooke, Darwyn
Davila, Claudia
DeForge, Michael
Fawkes, Ray
Graham, Brandon
Lemire, Jeff
Manapul, Francis
Rilly, Ethan
Rioux, Jo
Rossmo, Riley
Sim, Dave
Stokoe, James
Templeton, Ty
Tin Can Forest
Wilson, Britt

WRITER – 14 nominated for five spots
Brisson, Ed
Brouillette, Yann and Michel
Cooke, Darwyn
Immonen, Kathryn
Kennedy, Fred
Lemire, Jeff
Manapul, Francis
McClorey, Phil
McCulloch, Derek
McFarlane, Todd
North, Ryan
Templeton, Ty
Torres, J.
Wiebe, Kurtis
Wong, Howard
Zubjavich, Jim

FRENCH

The following creators were on the combined short lists for the 4 French Language Nominating Committee members. In part 2 I’ll be listing the ones who were seconded and therefore advanced to the second round of voting. Any creator appearing on 3 or more of the the NomCom short lists automatically bypasses Round 2 and is on the final ballot.

ARTIST – 7 nominated for two spots
Arsenault, Isabelle
Boutin-Gagne, Patrick
Giard, Luc
Henrichon, Niko
Labrosse, Thierry
Lamontagne, Jacques
MiniKim

COVER ARTIST – 10 nominated for two spots
Arsenault, Isabelle
Boloney
Castrée, Geneviève
Doisneau, Cyril
Falardeau, Michel
Labrosse, Thierry
Lamontagne, Jacques
Loisel, Régis / Tripp, Jean-Louis
Mikaël
Samson-Dunlop, Francois

CARTOONIST – 8 nominated for two spots
A, Alex
Bédard, Sophie
Bérubé, Jean-Sébastien
Boloney
Castrée, Geneviève
Denommé, Ariane
Falardeau, Michel
Girard, Philippe

WRITER – 5 nominated for two spots
Britt, Fanny
Desharnais, Francis
Desjardins, India
Fontaine-Rousseau, Alexandre
Lamontagne, Jacques

Advertisements

One thought on “Nominations Underway – Part One: Round 1 Nominated (ALL)

  1. Pingback: LAST WEEK on the ‘net: April 29-May 5 2013 | Ty Templeton's ART LAND!!

Comments are closed.