Books by Arsenault, Britt and Staples among official selections at Angoulême 2014

The 41st Angoulême Comics Festival (Jan. 30-Feb 2, 2014) has announced the nominees for it’s prestigious book prizes.

Among them are a few familiar books for North American audiences, including some by Canadians* (highlighted in red). Namely SAGA with art by Fiona Staples, and that amazing book JANE, LE RENARD ET MOI by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenaught.

Saga_1_cvrOFFICIAL SELECTION

Ainsi se tut Zarathoustra by Nicholas Wild
Annie Sullivan & Helen Keller by Joseph Lambert
Attack on Titan by Hajime Isayama
Are You My Mother? by Alison Bechdel
Carnet du Pérou – Sur la route de Cuzco by Fabcaro
Cesare, Vol 1 by Fuyumi Soryo
Charly 9 by Richard Guérineau, Jean Tuelé
Le chien qui louche by Étienne Davodeau
Come Prima by Alfred
Deadline by Lauren-Frédéric Bollée, Christian Rossi
L’Étranger (D’après l’uvre d’Albert Camus) by Jacques Ferrandez
Fenêtres sur Rue – Matinées / Soirées by Pascal Rabarté
Fuzz and Pluck in Splitsville #2 by Ted Steam
Goggles by Tetsuya Toyoda
Goliath by Tom Gauld
Les guerres silencieuses by Jaime Martin
Hawkeye, Vol 1: My Life as a Weapon by Matt Fraction, David Aja
In God We Trust by Winshluss
Jonathan, Vol 16 – Celle qui fut by Cosey
Kililana Song, Vol 2 by Benjamin Flao
LastMan, Vol 1, Balak by Michaël Sanlaville, Bastien Vivès
The Book of Leviathan by Peter Blegvad
Macanudo 4 by Liniers
Mauvais Genre by Chloé Cruchaudet
My Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf
Opus, Vol 1 by Satoshi Kon
Paco – Les main rouges, Vol 1 by Éric Sagot, Fabien Vehlmann
Un petit détour et autre racontars, Vol 3 by Gwen de Bonneval, Hervé Tanquerelle
The Property by Rutu Modan
King of the Flies, Vol 3 – Happy Days by Mezzo, Pirus
Saga, Vol 1 by Fiona Staples, Brian K. Vaughan
Les Temps Mauvais – Madrid 1936-1939 by Carlos Gimenez
La tendresse des pierres by Marion Fayolle
Vapor by Max
Les voleurs de Carthage, Vol 1 – Le Serment du Tophet by Appollo, Hervé Tanquerelle

jane-renard0YOUTH

Agito Cosmos Vol 2 by Fabien Mense and Olivier Milhaud
Battling Boy by Paul Pope
Cerise’s Tickets by Joris Chamblain and Aurélie Neyret
Detective Rollmops by Renaud Farace and Olivier Philipponneau
Jane, The Fox And Me by Isabelle Arsenault and Fanny Britt
Kairos by Ulysse Malassagne
Klaw Vol 1 by Joël Jurion and Antoine Ozanam
Louca Vol 1 by Bruno Dequier
Milo’s World Vol 1 by Christophe Ferreira and Richard Marazano
Space Brothers by Chûya Koyama
Walhalla Vol 1 by Marc Lechuga and Nicolas Pothier
Zita, The Girl From Space Vol 1 by Ben Hatke

ARCHIVAL

Amy And Jordan by Mark Beyer
Cowboy Henk by Kamagurka and Herr Seel
Fritz The Cat by Robert Crumb
Frontline Combat Vol 2 by Collectif and Harvey Kurtzman
Jack Kirby Anthology
Melody by Sylvie Rancourt
Nancy 1943-1945 by Ernie Bushmiller
Pouissons En Eaux Troubles by Susumu Katsumata
Spirou by Yves Chaland
Les Trois Royaumes by Luo Guanzhong

PULP/CRIME

Heartbreak Valley by Simon Roussin
Lartigues et Prévert by Benjamin Adam
Ma Révérence by Wilfrid Lupano and Rodguen
Scalped Vol 8 by Jason Aaron and R.M. Guéra
Tyler Cross by Brüno, Fabien Nury

*I’m hoping I caught them all, but if I’ve missed identifying anyone on the list, please let us know!

Advertisements