Categories and winners of Joe Shuster Awards are as follows (links are to Wikipedia entries).
Please note:
– From 2005-2007 the award winners were selected by online vote. In 2009 the Association decided to reduce the online vote categories to three in 2008, eventually scrapping the fan vote components completely in 2009 in favour of completely juried awards.
– Canadian creators working on French language publications were not included for nomination in 2005, but have been included since that year.
Outstanding Achievement (handed out infrequently)
- 2005 Dave Sim and Gerhard for completing Cerebus in 2004. Begun in 1977, this 300-issue series is a milestone in comic book publishing and is the longest running creator-owned comic book series.
- 2008 David Watkins for using comic books as a teaching tool.
Outstanding Artist
- 2005 Kaare Andrews for Spider-Man/Doctor Octopus: Year One (published by Marvel Comics)
- 2006 Pia Guerra for Y: The Last Man (published by DC Comics/Vertigo) and a story in Spider-Man Unlimited #10 (published by Marvel Comics)
- 2007 Darwyn Cooke and J. Bone for Batman/The Spirit #1 (published by DC Comics).
- 2008 Dale Eaglesham for Justice Society of America #2-4, 6-7, 9-11 (DC Comics)
- 2009 David Finch for Ultimatum #1-2
- 2010 Stuart Immonen for Ultimate Spider-Man 130-133, New Avengers 55-60, Fantastic Four 569 (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
- 2005 Darwyn Cooke for DC: The New Frontier (published by DC Comics)
- 2006 Bryan Lee O’Malley for Scott Pilgrim Vol. 2 (published by Oni Press)
- 2007 Darwyn Cooke for The Spirit #1 (published by DC Comics).
- 2008 Jeff Lemire for Essex County Vol. 1: Tales From The Farm, Essex County Vol. 2: Ghost Stories (Top Shelf)
- 2009 Dave Sim for Glamourpuss #1-4 and Judenhass
- 2010 Michel Rabagliati for Paul, tome 06: Paul à Québec (La Pastèque)
Outstanding Publisher
- 2005 Arcana Studio
- 2006 Drawn & Quarterly
- 2007 Drawn & Quarterly
- 2008 Drawn & Quarterly
- 2009 Les 400 coups / Mécanique Générale
- 2010 La Pastèque
Outstanding Writer
- 2005 (tie) Samm Barnes for Doctor Spectrum (published by Marvel Comics)
- 2005 (tie) Ty Templeton for The Batman Adventures (published by DC Comics)
- 2006 J. Torres for Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight and Teen Titans Go! (published by DC Comics), and Love As A Foreign Language (published by Oni Press)
- 2007 Darwyn Cooke for Superman Confidential #1-2 (published by DC Comics).
- 2008 Cecil Castellucci for The P.L.A.I.N. Janes (DC/Minx)
- 2009 Mariko Tamaki for Skim (Groundwood Books) and Emiko Superstar (DC/Minx)
- 2010 Maryse Dubuc for Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team
- 2007 Dan Kim, for April & May & June, Kanami & Penny Tribute.
- 2008 Ryan Sohmer & Lar deSouza, for Looking for Group & Least I Could Do
- 2009 Cameron Stewart for Sin Titulo
- 2010 Karl Kerschl for The Abominable Charles Christopher
Outstanding Colourist (founded in 2008)
- 2008 Dave McCaig for Nextwave, Agents of H.A.T.E. #12, New Avengers #27-35, Fallen Son: The Death of Captain America #1: Wolverine, Marvel Comics Presents #1-4, Wolverine #50, Avengers Classic #7 (Marvel Comics) DC Infinite Halloween Special #1 (DC Comics), The Other Side #4-5 (DC/Vertigo) Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #1 (Oni Press)
- 2009 Francois Lapierre for “Gédéon et la bête du lac” Contes et légendes du Québec (Glénat Québec), Magasin général 4 (Casterman)
- 2010 Nathan Fairbairn for Amazing Spider-Man #605, Dark Reign: The List – X-Men #1, Dark X-Men: The Confession #1 (Cover), Guardians of the Galaxy #16, 18-19, House of M: Masters of Evil #1, Marvel Mystery Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1, Nation X #1, Realm of Kings: Imperial Guard #1-2, Timestorm 2009-2099: Spider-Man, War of Kings: Warriors #2, Wolverine #72, Wolverine: Origins #32, Wolverine: Weapon X #6-8, X-Factor #39-50, 200 (Variant) (Cover), X-Factor #45, X-Men: Kingbreaker #2-4, X-Men Origins: Gambit #1 (Marvel Comics), Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #4-5 (Oni Press)
Outstanding Cover (founded in 2008)
- 2008 Steve Skroce for Doc Frankenstein #6 (Burleyman)
- 2009 Niko Henrichon for Hostile Tome 1: Impact (Dupuis)
- 2010 Darwyn Cooke for Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
Comics for Kids Award (founded in 2009)
- 2009 Kean Soo for Jellaby Book 1
- 2010 Svetlana Chmakova for Nightschool: The Weirn Books Vols.1-2 (Yen Press)
Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing (founded in 2009)
- 2009 Jesse Jacobs for Blue Winter, Shapes in the Snow
- 2010 Ethan Rilly for Pope Hats No.1
Voters Choice – Outstanding International Creator (retired in 2009)
- 2006 Brian K. Vaughan for Runaways (published by Marvel Comics), Ex Machina, and Y: The Last Man (published by DC Comics/Vertigo)
- 2007 Brian K. Vaughan for Runaways and Doctor Strange: The Oath (published by Marvel Comics), Pride of Baghdad, Ex Machina, and Y: The Last Man (published by DC Comics/Vertigo)
- 2008 Ed Brubaker for Captain America, Criminal, Immortal Iron Fist and Uncanny X-Men (Marvel Comics)
Voters Choice – Favourite Creator (English Language) (retired in 2009)
- 2007 Dan Kim for April & May & June, Kanami & Penny Tribute.
- 2008 Faith Erin Hicks for Zombies Calling
Voters Choice – Favourite Creator (French Language) (retired in 2009)
- 2007 Michel Rabagliati for Paul a la Peche, published by La Pasteque.
- 2008 Philippe Girard for Danger Public
Harry Kremer Retailer Award
- 2005 Now & Then Books (Kitchener, Ontario)
- 2006 Strange Adventures (Halifax, Nova Scotia)
- 2007 Happy Harbor (Edmonton, Alberta)
- 2008 Big B Comics (Hamilton, Ontario)
- 2009 Legends Comics and Books (Victoria, British Columbia)
- 2010 The Beguiling (Toronto, Ontario)
Hall of Fame Inductees
- 2005 Joe Shuster (1914–1992)
- 2005 Leo Bachle (a.k.a. Les Barker) (1926–2003)
- 2005 Adrian Dingle (1911–1974)
- 2005 Hal Foster (1892–1982)
- 2005 Ed Furness (1911–2005)
- 2005 Rand Holmes (1942–2002)
- 2006 Jon St. Ables (1912–1999)
- 2006 Owen McCarron (1929–2005)
- 2006 Win Mortimer (1919–1998)
- 2006 Dave Sim (1956-)
- 2007 Albert Chartier (1912–2004)
- 2007 Gerald Lazare (1927-)
- 2007 Jacques Hurtubise aka ZYX (1950-)
- 2007 Gene Day (1951–1982)
- 2008 Ted McCall (1901–1975)
- 2008 Pierre Fournier (1949-)
- 2008 Stanley Berneche (1947-)
- 2008 John Byrne (1950-)
- 2009 George Menendez Rae (1906–1992)
- 2009 Réal Godbout (1951-)
- 2009 Ken Steacy (1955-)
- 2009 Diana Schutz (1955-)
- 2010 Dave Darrigo (1954-)
- 2010 Serge Gaboury (1954-)
- 2010 Deni Loubert (1951-)
- 2010 Richard Comely (1950-) in celebration of the 35th Anniversary of Captain Canuck
- 2010 George Freeman (1951-) in celebration of the 35th Anniversary of Captain Canuck
- 2010 Jean-Claude St. Aubin (1951-) in celebration of the 35th Anniversary of Captain Canuck
[…] This post was mentioned on Twitter by thebitterguy, Kevin Boyd. Kevin Boyd said: A look back at 6 years of Joe Shuster Award winning Canadian creators, retailers and publishers 2005-2010: http://t.co/4TFVaX0 […]
[…] A look back at 6 years of Joe Shuster Award winning Canadian creators, retailers and publishers 2005… from Joe Shuster Awards […]
[…] Between October and January 2011, the nominees for the 7th Annual Joe Shuster Awards will be selected from master lists of eligible works originally published in English and/or French during the 2010 calendar year. Canadian citizens living at home or abroad, as well as permanent residents are eligible for consideration. Once the lists of nominees are finalized and announced, the nominated creators will have their work reviewed by juries who will determine the winners. Previous award winners include: Darwyn Cooke (DC: The New Frontier, The Spirit, Parker: The Hunter), Jeff Lemire (Essex County), Michel Rabagliati (Paul à Québec, Paul a la Peche), Dale Eaglesham (Justice Society of America), David Finch (Ultimatum), Stuart Immonen (New Avengers), Bryan Lee O’Malley (Scott Pilgrim), Dave Sim (Cerebus, Glamourpuss), Ty Templeton (The Batman Adventures), Pia Guerra (Y The Last Man) and many more. A full list of the previous Joe Shuster Award winners can be found online at: https://joeshusterawards.com/2010/10/21/a-look-back-at-6-years-of-joe-shuster-award-winning-canadian-… […]
[…] Previous award winners include: Darwyn Cooke (DC: The New Frontier, The Spirit, Parker: The Hunter), Jeff Lemire (Essex County), Michel Rabagliati (Paul à Québec, Paul a la Peche), Dale Eaglesham (Justice Society of America), David Finch (Ultimatum), Stuart Immonen (New Avengers), Bryan Lee O’Malley (Scott Pilgrim), Dave Sim (Cerebus, Glamourpuss), Ty Templeton (The Batman Adventures), Pia Guerra (Y The Last Man) and many more. A full list of the previous Joe Shuster Award winners can be found online at: https://joeshusterawards.com/2010/10/21/a-look-back-at-6-years-of-joe-shuster-award-winning-canadian-… […]
[…] Previous award winners include: Darwyn Cooke (DC: The New Frontier, The Spirit, Parker: The Hunter), Jeff Lemire (Essex County), Michel Rabagliati (Paul à Québec, Paul a la Peche), Dale Eaglesham (Justice Society of America), David Finch (Ultimatum), Stuart Immonen (New Avengers), Bryan Lee O’Malley (Scott Pilgrim), Dave Sim (Cerebus, Glamourpuss), Ty Templeton (The Batman Adventures), Pia Guerra (Y The Last Man) and many more. A full list of the previous Joe Shuster Award winners can be found online at: https://joeshusterawards.com/2010/10/21/a-look-back-at-6-years-of-joe-shuster-award-winning-canadian-… […]