2010 Nominees and Winners

Winner Profiles:
Comics for Kids – Nightschool: The Weirn Books 1-2 by Svetlana Chmakova
Gene Day Outstanding Self-Publisher – Ethan Rilly for Pope Hats No.1
Harry Kremer Outstanding Retailer – The Beguiling (Toronto, ON)
Outstanding Artist – Stuart Immonen
Outstanding Cartoonist – Michel Rabagliati
Outstanding Colourist – Nathan Fairbairn
Outstanding Cover – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter by Darwyn Cooke
Outstanding Publisher – La Pastèque
Outstanding Webcomic Creator – Karl Kerschl
Outstanding Writer – Maryse Dubuc
Hall of Fame – Richard Comely, Dave Darrigo, George Freeman, Serge Gaboury, Deni Loubert, Jean-Claude St. Aubin

NOMINEES for Work Published in 2009

Artist/Dessinateur
* Chris Bachalo - Dark Reign: The Sinister Spider-Man 1-4, Dark Avengers Annual 1, New Avengers 51-52, Amazing Spider-Man Extra! 2 - “Black & White” , (Marvel Comics)
* Darwyn Cooke - Jonah Hex 50 (DC), Madman Atomic Comics 14 – “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Madman Movie” (Image Comics)
* Marc Delafontaine – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
* Djief  Bergeron - Saint-Germain, Tome 1: Le Comte des Lumières (Glénat)
* Dale Eaglesham – Justice Society of America 26 (DC Comics), Amazing Spider-Man 591, Fantastic Four 570-572, Captain America 600 – “The Persistence of Memorabilia”, Amazing Spider-Man Extra! 3 – “Nice Things”, Origins of Siege 1 – “Doctor Doom” (Marvel)
* Stuart Immonen – Ultimate Spider-Man 130-133, New Avengers 55-60, Fantastic Four 569 (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
* Francis Manapul – Adventure Comics 0-3, 5, Superman/Batman 60-61 (DC Comics)
* Cameron Stewart – Seaguy: The Slaves of Mickey Eye 1-3 (DC/Vertigo), Uncanny X-Men First Class Giant-Size Special 1 – Origin of Wolverine segment (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “The Apocalipstix in Taboo Boogaloo” (Image Comics)

Cartoonist/Créateur

* Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
* Jeff Lemire – The Nobody, Sweet Tooth 1-4 (DC/Vertigo), Noir: A Crime Comics Anthology - “The Old Silo” (Dark Horse), Awesome 2: Awesomer – “The Horseless Rider” (Top Shelf)
* Bryan Lee O’Malley – Scott Pilgrim Vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe (Oni Press)
* Philippe Girard – Tuer Velasquez (Glénat Québec)
* Michel Rabagliati – Paul, tome 06: Paul à Québec (La Pastèque)
* Simon Roy – Jan’s Atomic Heart (New Reliable Press)
* Seth – George Sprott 1894-1975 (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas – Red: A Haida Manga (Douglas & McIntyre)

Colourist/Dessinateur Couleur
* Brad Anderson – Aliens #1-2 (Cover), Aliens/Predator FCBD 2009, Star Wars: The Clone Wars #8 (Cover), Star Wars: Legacy #32-40, 43 (Dark Horse), Action Comics #873 (Cover), Superman: Secret Origin #1-3, Superman: World of New Krypton #1-6, Superman: World of New Krypton #7, 9-10 (Cover), Wonder Woman #28-35, 39 (DC Comics) Doctor Doom and the Masters of Evil #3 (Cover), Franklin Richards: April Fools, Franklin Richards: It’s Dark Reigning Cats & Dogs, Franklin Richards: School’s Out, Uncanny X-Men: First Class Giant-Size Special #1, Spider-Man & The Secret Wars #1 (Marvel Comics)
* Chris Chuckry – Air #6-16, The Unwritten #1-8 (DC/Vertigo), G.I. Joe: Cobra #1-2 (IDW), Amazing Spider-Man #582, 591, 599-600, 606-607, Amazing Spider-Man #583, 595, 597-598 (Cover), Amazing Spider-Man: Extra! #3, Iron Man Vs Whiplash #2, Ms. Marvel #36-37 (Cover)
* Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Deuls et belles (Dupuis)
* Nathan Fairbairn – Amazing Spider-Man #605, Dark Reign: The List – X-Men #1, Dark X-Men: The Confession #1 (Cover), Guardians of the Galaxy #16, 18-19, House of M: Masters of Evil #1, Marvel Mystery Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1, Nation X #1, Realm of Kings: Imperial Guard #1-2, Timestorm 2009-2099: Spider-Man, War of Kings: Warriors #2, Wolverine #72, Wolverine: Origins #32, Wolverine: Weapon X #6-8, X-Factor #39-50, 200 (Variant) (Cover), X-Factor #45, X-Men: Kingbreaker #2-4, X-Men Origins: Gambit #1 (Marvel Comics), Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #4-5 (Oni Press)
* Lovern Kindzierski – The Sandman: The Dream Hunters #3-4 (DC/Vertigo), Angel #19, Doctor Who #1-2, G.I. Joe: Cobra #3-4, G.I. Joe: Cobra Special #1, GrimJack: The Manx Cat #1, Star Trek: Crew #3-5, Star Trek: Romulans: Schism #1-3 (IDW), What If? Daredevil vs. Elektra (Marvel Comics)
* Francois Lapierre – Magasin général, tome 05: Montréal (Casterman)
* Dave McCaig - Star Wars: Dark Times #13-14 (Dark Horse), Detective Comics #857-860, Wednesday Comics #1-12 (DC Comics), House of Mystery Halloween Annual #1, Northlanders #14-23 (DC/Vertigo), Mysterius: The Unfathomable #1-6 (DC/Wildstorm), Invincible #66-67 (Image Comics), Berserker #2-3, Broken Trinity: Angelus, The Darkness #75, Pilot Season: Murderer #1 (Image/Top Cow), Agents of Atlas #9 (Cover), Dark Reign: Fantastic Four #2-5 (Cover), Deadpool #900, Fantastic Four #571 (Cover), | Ghost Rider #33-35, Marvel Comics #1 70th Anniversary Edition, Miss America Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1 (Cover), New Avengers #50, 55-60, Origins of Siege #1, Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk #3-6, Ultimatum: Fantastic Four Requiem #1 (Cover) (Marvel Comics), Resurrection #0 FCBD 2009 (Oni Press)
* Ronda Pattison – Star Wars: The Clone Wars #4 (Cover), Star Wars: The Clone Wars FCBD 2009, Star Wars: The Clone Wars: The Wind Raiders of Taloraan, Star Wars: Purge – Seconds to Die, Unbound Saga (Dark Horse), Angel vs. Frankenstein (IDW), Killer of Demons #1-3 (Image Comics), Dark Reign: Mister Negative #1-3, Human Torch Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1 (Marvel Comics), Atomic Robo and Friends FCBD 2009, Atomic Robo and the Shadow from Beyond Time #1-5, We Kill Monsters #1-5 (Red 5 Comics)

Writer/Écrivain
* Kelley Armstrong – Angel 18-22 (IDW)
* Ian Boothby – Futurama Comics 43-44, Simpsons Comics 150, Simpsons Super Spectacular #8 – “The Sprint” (Bongo)
* Hervé Bouchard – Harvey (La Pastèque)
* Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
* Kathryn Immonen – Runaways 11-14, Patsy Walker: Hellcat 5 (Marvel Comics), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
* Dean Motter – The Spirit 29 (DC Comics)
* Ty Templeton – Star Trek: Mission’s End 1-5 (IDW)
* J. Torres – Disney/Pixar’s Wall-E 0-1 (Boom!), DC Holiday Special ’09 1 - “Huntress in Naughty or Nice”, Batman: The Brave and the Bold 5-8, 11 (DC Comics)

Cover/Couverture
* Kaare Andrews – The Immortal Iron Fist 27 (Marvel Comics)
* Paul Bordeleau – Faüne, tome 2: La maison du Faüne (La Pastèque)
* Darwyn Cooke – Jonah Hex 50 (DC Comics)
* Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
* Marc Delafontaine – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
* Dale Eaglesham – Miss America Comics 70th Anniversary Special 1 (Marvel Comics)
* Dale Keown - The Astounding Wolf-Man 16 Variant (Image Comics)
* Igor Kordey - Unknown Soldier 5 (DC/Vertigo)

Webcomics/Bandes Dessinées Web
* Attila AdorjanyMetaphysical Neuroma
* Kate BeatonHark! A Vagrant
* Andy BelangerBottle of Awesome and Raising Hell
* Rene Engström Anders Loves Maria
* Karl KerschlThe Abominable Charles Christopher
* Gisèle Lagacé and David LumsdonEerie Cuties and Ménage à 3
* Tara TallanGalaxion
* Steve WolfhardCat Rackham

Publisher/Éditeur

* Conundrum Press - www.conundrumpress.com
* Drawn & Quarterly - www.drawnandquarterly.com
* Les 400 Coups - www.editions400coups.com
* Kids Can Press – www.kidscanpress.com
* La Pastèque - www.lapasteque.com

The Harry Kremer Award for Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Retailer /Le Prix Harry Kremer pour Détaillant Exceptionnel Canadien de Bandes Dessinées
* Another Dimension (Calgary, AB) www.another-dimension.com
* The Beguiling (Toronto, ON) www.beguiling.com
* Elfsar (Vancouver, BC) www.elfsar.com
* Fichtre! (Montreal, QC) www.fichtre.qc.ca
* Heroes (London, ON) www.heroescomics.ca

Comics for Kids / Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants

* Binky the Space Cat – Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press)
* Capitaine Static, tome 3: L’Étrange Miss Flissy – Alain M. Bergeron, Samuel Parent/Sampar (Québec Amérique)
* Laflèche, tome 02: Cobequid – Mario Landry, Marcel Levasseur (Boomerang)
* Horus, tome 1 – L’enfant À Tête De Faucon – Johane Matte (Les 400 Coups)
* Jellaby, Book 2: Monster in the City – Kean Soo (Hyperion)
* Nightschool: The Weirn Books Vol. 1-2 – Svetlana Chmakova (Yen Press)
* Scaredy Squirrel at Night – Melanie Watt (Kids Can Press)

* A Sam & Friends Mystery, Book 2: Lake Monster Mix-Up – Mary Labatt, Jo Rioux (Kids Can Press)

The Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishers / Le Prix Gene Day pour Éditeurs Direct Canadian de Bandes Dessinées

* Adam Bourret – I’m Crazy
* Evan Munday - Quarter-Life Crisis: Only the Good Die Yung
* Ethan Rilly - Pope Hats 1* Benjamin Rivers – Snow 2
* Tory Woolcott – Mirror Mind

Congratulations to all of the nominees and all of the eligible creators for another memorable year of great comics, both in print and online!