Creators who had work published in 2012 – Eligible for the 2013 Awards (English Language)

In order to be eligible the comic had to have been originally published in print between 1/1/2012 and 12/31/2012 and distributed to book and/or comic book retailers by Diamond or another book distributor. Reprints and collected editions do not count unless new material is added to it, such as a new cover.

Note that this list does not include Webcomics.

A separate list of BD creators and releases will be published elsewhere on this site.

The list is based around known Canadian citizens or permanent residents (3 years minimum current residency) who worked on a professionally distributed first printing periodical or book that debuted in the previous calendar year in one of the following professional roles: artist (illustrating a writer’s script, excluding cartoonists), cartoonist (writing and/or adapting a story that they also illustrated), cover artist (primary artist/artist team) and writer (producing a script that is given to an artist, excluding cartoonists).

Books containing collections of previously published strips or comics and/or translated works into English from another language published in a previous year are not eligible (unless a new cover is produced for the collection, in which case the creator is eligible in that category).

Limited release books available at special events and mailed or hand-delivered to a small number of booksellers but not widely distributed to all booksellers during the eligibility time period are not eligible until they are professionally distributed.

ARTISTS

  • Chris Bachalo (Avengers, Wolverine and the X-Men)
  • J. Bone (iZombie, The Shade, CBLDF presents Liberty Comics Annual)
  • Nick Bradshaw (Wolverine and the X-Men)
  • Bernard Chang (DC Universe Presents, Demon Knights)
  • Adam Christopher (Horror in the West)
  • Marian Churchland (Once Upon a Time Machine)
  • Darwyn Cooke (The Shade)
  • Jason Copland (Horror in the West)
  • David J. Cutler (Heroes of the North Omnibus, Zombies vs. Cheerleaders)
  • Wes Craig (T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents, World’s Finest)
  • Valentine De Landro (G.I. Joe Infestation 2)
  • Mike Del Mundo (A+X)
  • John Delaney (Bart SImpson, Bart Simpson’s Pal Milhouse, Futurama, Scooby Doo, Simpsons Comics, Simpsons Illustrated)
  • Johnny Desjardins (Kirby Genesis: Silver Star)
  • Dale Eaglesham (Alpha Flight, Hulk, Ultimate Comics Ultimates, Uncanny X-Men)
  • Brian Evinou (Horror in the West)
  • Jason Fabok (Batman Annual, Detective Comics, Justice League International Annual, Soulfire)
  • Andre Fernandes (Horror in the West)
  • David Finch (Batman: The Dark Knight)
  • Tom Fowler (Hulk: Season One)
  • Owen Gieni (Avengelyne, Slipstream)
  • Ron Gravelle (Horror in the West)
  • Tom Grummett (Avengers Academy)
  • Scott Hepburn (Orchid)
  • Faith Erin Hicks (Bigfoot Boy Book One: Into the Woods)
  • Mike Holmes (Adventure Time, Bravest Warriors)
  • David Huyck (That Stormy Night)
  • Stuart Immonen (All-New X-Men, AvX: Vs., Avenging Spider-Man. Secret Avengers)
  • Geof Isherwood (Heroes of the North Omnibus)
  • Tyler Jenkins (Peter Panzerfaust)
  • Dale Keown (A+X)
  • Leonard Kirk (Gambit, Marvel Adventures Super Heroes, Ultimate Comics: The Ultimates, X-Factor)
  • James Lloyd (Bart Simpson, Bart Simpson’s Pal Millhouse, Futurama, ‘Lil Homer, Ralph Wiggum Comics, Simpsons Illustrated, Simpsons Summer Shindig, Simpsons Super Spectacular)
  • Nina Matsumoto (Bart Simpson, Bart Simpson’s Pal Millhouse, Simpsons Comics, Simpsons Winter Wingding)
  • Alex Milne (Transformers: More Than Meets the Eye)
  • Steve Molnar (Star Trek)
  • Cary Nord (X-O Manowar)
  • Richard Pace (Robert E. Howard’s Savage Sword)
  • Terry Pallot (Dark Avengers, Defenders, Marvel Adventures Spider-Man, Marvel Universe Avengers – Earth’s Mightiest Heroes, Thunderbolts, Ultimate Comics Ultimates, Ultimate Comics X-Men, Venom)
  • Yanick Paquette (Swamp Thing)
  • Ramon Perez (John Carter and the Gods of Mars, AvX: Vs.)
  • Gibson Quarter (Heroes of the North Omnibus)
  • Riley Rossmo (Bedlam, Daken: Dark Wolverine, Debris, Wild Children)
  • Simon Roy (King Conan: The Phoenix on the Sword, Prophet)
  • Claude St. Aubin (Green Lantern Corps, The Loxsleys and the War of 1812)
  • Dan Schoening (Ghostbusters)
  • Fiona Staples (Saga)
  • Ronn Sutton (Honey West)
  • Cameron Stewart: (B.P.R.D. Exorcism)
  • Ty Templeton (Marvel Universe Ultimate Spider-Man)
  • Marcus To (Batwing, The Flash, Huntress)
  • Michael Walsh (Comeback)
  • Doug Wheatley (Star Wars: Dark Times Out of the Wilderness)
  • Craig Yeung (Batman: Arkham Unhinged, Daken: Dark Wolverine, Uncanny X-Men, X-Factor, X-Men: Legacy)
  • Marley Zarcone (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Micro-Series: April)

COVER ARTISTS

  • Adrian Alphona
  • Kaare Andrews
  • Kalman Andrasofszky
  • Chris Bachalo
  • Nick Bradshaw
  • Nina Bunjevic
  • Bernard Chang
  • Scott Chantler
  • Travis Charest
  • David Collier
  • Darwyn Cooke
  • Wes Craig
  • Claudia Davila
  • Michael DeForge
  • Mike Del Mundo
  • Johnny Desjardins
  • Dale Eaglesham
  • Jason Fabok
  • David Finch
  • Owen Gieni
  • Brandon Graham
  • Mike Holmes
  • Raffaele Ienco
  • Stuart Immonen
  • Geof Isherwood
  • Jesse Jacobs
  • Tyler Jenkins
  • Ken Lashley
  • Dale Keown
  • James Lloyd
  • Francis Manapul
  • Todd McFarlane
  • Alex Milne
  • Cary Nord
  • Yanick Paquette
  • Ramon Perez
  • Stephen Platt
  • Michel Rabagliati
  • Simon Roy
  • Dan Schoening
  • Dave Sim
  • Steve Skroce
  • Claude St. Aubin
  • Fiona Staples
  • Cameron Stewart
  • James Stokoe
  • Tony Taylor
  • Ty Templeton
  • Sherwin Tjia
  • Tin Can Forest
  • Marcus To
  • George A. Walker
  • Michael Walsh
  • Doug Wheatley
  • Britt Wilson
  • Steve Wolfhard

WRITERS

  • Dan Bar-El (That Stormy Night)
  • Ian Boothby (Bart Simpson, Futurama, Simpsons Comics, Simpsons Illustrated, Simpsons Super Spectacular)
  • Ed Brisson (Comeback)
  • Yann Brouillette and Michel Brouillette (Heroes of the North Omnibus)
  • Darwyn Cooke (Before Watchmen: Silk Spectre)
  • Mike Gagnon (Horror in the West)
  • Kathryn Immonen (AvX: Vs., Avenging Spider-Man, Journey into Mystery)
  • Fred Kennedy (Horror in the West)
  • Jeff Lemire (Animal Man, Frankenstein: Agent of SHADE, Ghosts, Justice League Dark, National Comics Eternity)
  • Francis Manapul (The Flash)
  • Phil McClorey (Horror in the West)
  • Derek McCulloch (Gone to Amerikay)
  • Todd McFarlane (Spawn)
  • Chris McQuid (Horror in the West)
  • Ryan North (Adventure Time)
  • Ty Templeton (Avenging Spider-Man, Heroes of the North Omnibus)
  • J. Torres (Archie, Bigfoot Boy Book One: Into the Woods, Creepy, Skullkickers)
  • Kurtis Wiebe (Debris, Grim Leaper, Peter Panzerfaust)
  • Howard Wong (Shattered: The Asian American Comics Anthology)
  • Jim Zubkavich (Pathfinder, Skullkickers)

CARTOONISTS (WRITER/ARTISTS)

  • Sam Agro (Horror in the West)
  • Kaare Andrews (AvX Vs)
  • Chris Bachalo (A+X)
  • Nina Bunjevic (Heartless)
  • Emily Carroll (Creepy Comics)
  • Scott Chantler (Three Thieves Book Three: The Captive Prince)
  • David Collier (Hamilton Illustrated)
  • Darwyn Cooke (Richard Stark’s Parker – The Score, Before Watchmen: Minutemen)
  • Claudia Davila (Luz Makes a Splash)
  • Michael DeForge (Adventure Time, Lose)
  • Ray Fawkes (Possessions Book Three)
  • Brandon Graham (Multiple Warheads)
  • Raffaele Ienco (Epic Kill)
  • Jesse Jacobs (By This You Shall Know Him)
  • Jeff Lemire (The Underwater Welder, Sweet Tooth)
  • Francis Manapul (The Flash)
  • David Nytra (The Secret of the Stone Frog)
  • Adam D. Pasquella (Horror in the West)
  • Ethan Rilly (Pope Hats)
  • Jo Rioux (Cat’s Cradle Book One: The Golden Twine)
  • Riley Rossmo (Rebel Blood)
  • Dave Sim (Glamourpuss)
  • Dan Simon (Horror in the West)
  • Ashley Spires (Binky Takes Charge)
  • James Stokoe (Godzilla: The Half-Century War)
  • Ty Templeton (Simpsons Comics)
  • Sherwin Tjia (Serial Villain)
  • Tin Can Forest (Wax Cross)
  • George A. Walker (The Mysterious Death of Tom Thompson)
Advertisements

13 thoughts on “Creators who had work published in 2012 – Eligible for the 2013 Awards (English Language)

  1. Alex Milne for Artist and Cover Artist on Transformers: More than meets the eye and various other Transformers books from IDW.

  2. Am I allowed to offer a few list suggestions? Tyler Jenkins, artist (Peter Panzerfaust, Image/Shadowline), Ed Brisson writer,(Comeback, Image/Shadowline), Michael Walsh, artist (Comeback, Image/Shadowline), Brandon Graham, writer/artist (Prophet, Multiple Warheads, Image).

  3. Pingback: News Review: February 2013 | Comics Forum

  4. Pingback: Joe Shuster Awards 2013 | THE JOE SHUSTER AWARDS

  5. Updated on March 21 to include Brandon Graham (residency requirements met), George A. Walker, Nina Bunjevic, David Collier, and the participants in the Horror in the West comics anthology (which was distributed through Diamond).

  6. Pingback: LAST WEEK on the ‘net: Feb 18-24 2013 | Ty Templeton's ART LAND!!

  7. At this time the nomination period has been completed and they are just finalizing the results. We would need to be notified earlier for consideration.

  8. I know this info is too late for this round, but for future reference Josh Tierney of the Spera series (Archaia) is Canadian, along with many of the artists.

Comments are closed.