NomCom Selections (Note: this is NOT the final nominees list)

THE LIST OF 2011 NOMINEE FINALISTS WILL BE ANNOUNCED FEBRUARY 1, 2011.

Our Nominating Committees have been working since the fall, looking over the LONG lists of eligible creators and their comics that came out in 2010. Earlier in January, we received their selections for the categories of Artist, Cartoonist, Colourist, Cover Artist and Writer. You’ll find below the full list of creators nominated in each category – ultimately seven creators in each category were selected to make the final ballot (which will be released to the public in early February). Webcomics was selected by a different group, but their list of overall nominees is also included here.

Please note: it’s the unfortunate nature of competitions such as these awards that we must narrow down the selection field for the jury to a handful of creators. Not being selected for the final ballot does not by definition mean the creator’s work was not good or worthy. It is clear that members of the nomcom felt that all of the following creators produced Outstanding comics in 2010, however, only the creators selected by process-driven consensus advanced to the ballot.

The Participants – these individuals were selected based on their access to, and awareness of, comics published in 2010 and the Canadian comics scene.

ENGLISH
Jeff Brown
Ty Buttars
Peter DeCourcy
Kevin de Vlaming
Kelly Dowd
Jonathan Ellis
Stephen J. Hodges
Mike Jozic
Troy Wilson
Leonard S. Wong
Sarrah Young

FRENCH
Eric Bouchard
Laurent Boutin
Martin Dubé
David Kelly
Patrick Marleau

Everything was overseen by Robert Haines and Kevin Boyd

Here’s the overall list of who they selected for consideration.  LIST AFTER THE CUT:

OUTSTANDING ARTIST/ARTIST TEAM
ANDRASOFSZKY, Kalman
ANDREWS, Kaare
BACHALO, Chris
BELANGER, Andy
BEAULIEU, Jimmy
BONE, J.
BOSSÉ Luc
CHANG, Bernard
CHURCHLAND, Marian
D’ERRICO, Camilla
DJIEF
DUGUAY, Ghislain
EAGLESHAM, Dale
FINCH, David
FOWLER, Tom
GODBOUT, Benoit
HENRICHON, Niko
IMMONEN, Stuart
KIRK, Leonard
LAMONTAGNE, Jacques
MANAPUL, Francis
MIVILLE-DESCHÊNES, Francois
MIYAZAWA, Takeshi
PAQUETTE, Yanick
ROCHELEAU, Julie
SAMPAR
STAPLES, Fiona
STEWART, Cameron
TAKARA, Marcio
TEMPLETON, Ty
TO, Marcus
ZVIANE

OUTSTANDING CARTOONIST (WRITER/ARTIST)
BEATON, Kate
CHANTLER, Scott
CHMAKOVA, Svetlana
COOKE, Darwyn
DEFORGE, Michael
DESHARNAIS, Francis
FALARDEAU, Michel
FAWKES, Ray
FINCH, David
GAGNÉ, Michel
GIRARD, Pascal
IRIS
KERSCHL, Karl / STEWART, Cameron
LABELLE, Simon
LEAVITT, Sarah
LEMIRE, Jeff
LOISEL, Rêgis / TRIPP, Jean-Louis
OBOM
O’MALLEY, Bryan Lee
REMILLARD, Louis
RHODES, Matt
SETH
SIRIS
STOKOE, James
TIN CAN FOREST
ZVIANE

OUTSTANDING COLOURIST
ANDERSON, Brad
ANDERSON, Ho Che
BEAULIEU, Jean Francois
BEAULIEU, Jimmy
BERUBÉ, Jean-Sebastien
BLOND
BRADLEY, Sam
CHANTLER, Scott
CHARALAMPIDIS, Jim
CHOI, Christine
CHUCKRY, Chris
CHURCHLAND, Marian
COOKE, Darwyn
FAIRBAIRN, Nathan
FALARDEAU, Michel
GIARD, Vincent
GIRARD, Pascal
IRIS
KINDZIERSKI, Lovern
LABROSSE, Thierry
LAPIERRE, Francois
LAMONTAGNE
MCCAIG, Dave
MIKAËL
MIVILLE-DESCHÊNES, Francois
PATTERSON, Ronda
ROCHELEAU, Julie
SOO, Kean
STAPLES, Fiona
STOKOE, James

OUTSTANDING COVER ARTIST
ANDERSON, Ho Che
ANDRASOFSZKY, Kalman
BACHALO, Chris
BEAULIEU, Jimmy
BONE, J.
BOSSÉ, Luc
BRADSHAW, Nick
CHANTLER, Scott
CHAREST, Travis
CHO, Michael
COOKE, Darwyn
DEL MUNDO, Mike
D’ERRICO, Camilla
DJIEF
FINCH, David
GIRARD, Pascal
GODBOUT, Benoit
GRUMMETT, Tom
IMMONEN, Stuart
IRIS
KEOWN, Dale
KERSCHL, Karl
LABROSSE, Thierry
LAMONTAGNE, Jacques
LEMIRE, Jeff
LOISEL, Rêgis/TRIPP, Jean-Louis
MANAPUL, Francis
MCLEOD, Kagan
PARÉ-SOREL, Julien
REMILLARD, Louis
STAPLES, Fiona
ST-GEORGE, Andre
URUSOV, Alina
WHEATLEY, Doug
ZVIANE

OUTSTANDING WRITER/WRITING TEAM
BERGERON, Alain M.
BOOTHBY, Ian
BRISSON, Ed
CHAMPOUX, Yannick / LACOMBE, Michel
DEL COL, Anthony / MCCREERY, Conor
DOMPIERRE, Stephane
FAWKES, Ray
IMMONEN, Kathryn
JOBIN, Olivier
LEMAY, Sylvain
LEMIRE, Jeff
MCCULLOGH, Derek
PELLETIER, Yves
POIRIER, Pierre
POPLAK, Richard
SIMARD, Alexandre
TORRES, J.
VILLENEUVE, Emilie
WONG, Howard
ZUBKAVICH, Jim

ADDITIONALLY, members of the Executive select the nominees for Webcomics after reviewing our master list of Canadian webcomics sites. Participating members included:

Tyrone Biljan
Kevin Boyd
Allison Covey
Robert Haines
Andrew Walsh

OUTSTANDING WEBCOMICS CREATOR/CREATIVE TEAM
ADORJANY, Attila
BEATON, Kate
CARROLL, Emily
GRALL, Canaan
HICKS, Faith Erin
KERSCHL, Karl
KOZJAN, Drazen
LI, Wei
MACNAUGHTON, Monique
ROMANCHUK, Jenny and Greg
ROY, Simon and BRISSON, Ed
SAM, Salgood
STEWART, Cameron
WILLUMSEN, Connor
YAHGULANAAS, Michael Nicoll

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “NomCom Selections (Note: this is NOT the final nominees list)

  1. Pingback: LAST WEEK on the ‘net | Ty Templeton's Art Land

Comments are closed.