14e Prix Bedelys – 6/2/2013

Image

923258_10152788859595114_670223098_n

Advertisements

The Eisner Nominations – Canadian connections Highlighted

saga1

Canadians and Canadian publishers highlighted in Red.

Note that Brandon Graham and Becky Cloonon are both Americans living in Canada, but are included on this list. For this year’s JSAs Graham now qualifies as a permanent resident (3 years in Canada).Parker_The_Score_Cover

Best Short Story
  • “A Birdsong Shatters the Still,” by Jeff Wilson and Ted May, in Injury #4 (Ted May/Alternative)
  • “Elmview” by Jon McNaught, in Dockwood (Nobrow)
  • “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • “Moving Forward,” by drewscape, in Monsters, Miracles, & Mayonnaise (Epigram Books)
  • “Rainbow Moment,” by Lilli Carré, in Heads or Tails (Fantagraphics)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
  • Lose #4: “The Fashion Issue,” by Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
  • The Mire, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • Pope Hats #3, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)
  • Post York #1, by James Romberger and Crosby (Uncivilized Books)
  • Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8, by Michael Kupperman (Fantagraphics)
  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • The Manhattan Projects, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Pitarra (Image)
  • Prophet, by Brandon Graham and Simon Roy (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
Best New Series
  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
  • Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)
  • Benny and Penny in Lights Out, by Geoffrey Hays (Toon Books/Candlewick)
  • Kitty & Dino, by Sara Richard (Yen Press/Hachette)
  • Maya Makes a Mess, by Rutu Modan (Toon Books/Candlewick)
  • Zig and Wikki in The Cow, by Nadja Spiegelman and Trade Loeffler (Toon Books/Candlewick)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)
  • Amulet Book 5: Prince of the Elves, by Kazu Kibuishi (Scholastic)
  • Cow Boy: A Boy and His Horse, by Nate Cosby and Chris Eliopoulos (Archaia)
  • Crogan’s Loyalty, by Chris Schweizer (Oni)
  • Hilda and the Midnight Giant, by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • Adventure Time: Marceline and the Scream Queens, by Meredith Gran (kaboom!)
  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)
  • Ichiro, by Ryan Inzana (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Spera, vol. 1, by Josh Tierney et al. (Archaia)
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)
Best Humor Publication
  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)
  • BBXX: Baby Blues Decades 1 & 2, by Jerry Scott and Rick Kirkman (Andrews McMeel)
  • Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • Naked Cartoonists, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Best Digital Comic
Best Anthology
  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • No Straight Lines: Four Decades of Queer Comics, edited by Justin Hall (Fantagraphics)
  • Nobrow #7: Brave New World, edited by Alex Spiro and Sam Arthur (Nobrow)
  • 2000 AD, edited by Matt Smith (Rebellion)
  • Where Is Dead Zero?, edited by Jeff Ranjo (Where Is Dead Zero?)
Best Reality-Based Work
  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)
  • The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié (Self Made Hero)
  • The Infinite Wait and Other Stories, by Julia Wertz (Koyama Press)
  • Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo & Me, by Ellen Forney (Gotham Books)
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler (Fantagraphics)
Best Graphic Album—New
  • Building Stories, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Goliath, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Hive, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Unterzakhn, by Leela Corman (Schocken)
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler (Fantagraphics)
Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • Chico and Rita, by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal (Self Made Hero)
  • Homer’s Odyssey, adapted by Seymour Chwast (Bloomsbury)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)
Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Cruisin’ with the Hound, by Spain (Fantagraphics)
  • Ed the Happy Clown, by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Everything Together: Collected Stories, by Sammy Harkham (PictureBox)
  • Heads or Tails, by Lilli Carré (Fantagraphics)
  • King City, by Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)
  • Sailor Twain, or The Mermaid in the Hudson by Mark Siegel (First Second)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
  • Alex Raymond’s Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, vol. 2, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, by Johnny Gruelle, edited by Rick Marschall (Fantagraphics)
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy, vol. 1, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy: The Complete Sunday Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, edited by Rick Norwood (Fantagraphics)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Crime Does Not Pay Archives, edited by Philip Simon and Kitchen, Lind & Associates (Dark Horse)
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Wally Wood’s EC Stories: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge: Only a Poor Old Man, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • Young Romance: The Best of Simon & Kirby’s Romance Comics, edited by Michel Gagné (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Abelard, by Régis Hautiere and Renaud Dillies (NBM)
  • Athos in America, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
  • The Making of, by Brecht Evens (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Monsieur Jean: The Singles Theory, by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian (Humanoids)
  • New York Mon Amour, by Benjamin LeGrand, Dominique Grange, and Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • Barbara, by Osamu Tezuka (Digital Manga)
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié (Self Made Hero)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • Nonnonba, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Thermae Romae, by Mari Yamazaki (Yen Press/Hachette)
Best Writer
  • Ed Brubaker, Fatale (Image)
  • Matt Fraction, Hawkeye  (Marvel); Casanova: Avaritia (Marvel Icon)
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads, Prophet (Image)
  • Jonathan Hickman, The Manhattan Projects (Image)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
  • Frank M. Young, The Carter Family (Abrams ComicArts)
Best Writer/Artist
  • Charles Burns, The Hive (Pantheon)
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5 (Fantagraphics)
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5 (Fantagraphics)
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Midnight Giant, Everything We Miss (Nobrow)
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Penciller/Inker
  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Becky Cloonan, Conan the Barbarian (Dark Horse); The Muse (self-published)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale (Image)
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland (Zip Comics/Top Shelf)
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel); Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom (IDW)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • Brecht Evens, The Making Of (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)
  • Teddy Kristiansen, The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary (MAN OF ACTION/Image)
  • Lorenzo Mattotti, The Crackle of the Frost (Fantagraphics)
  • Katsuya Terada, The Monkey King vol. 2 (Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist
  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Brandon Graham, King City, Multiple Warheads, Elephantmen #43 (Image)
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale (Image)
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)
  • J, H. Williams III, Batwoman (DC)
Best Coloring
  • Charles Burns, The Hive (Pantheon)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads (Image)
  • Dave Stewart, Batwoman (DC); Fatale  (Image); BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive (Dark Horse)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Lettering
  • Paul Grist, Mudman (Image)
  • Troy Little, Angora Napkin 2: Harvest of Revenge (IDW)
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland (Zip Comics/Top Shelf)
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Best Comics-Related Book
  • The Art of Daniel Clowes: Modern Cartoonist, edited by Alvin Buenaventura (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Marie Severin: The Mirthful Mistress of Comics, by Dewey Cassell (TwoMorrows)
  • Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)
  • Mastering Comics, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden (First Second)
  • Team Cul De Sac: Cartoonists Draw the Line at Parkinson’s, edited by Chris Sparks (Andrews McMeel)
  • Woodwork: Wallace Wood 1927–1981, edited by Frédéric Manzano (CasalSolleric/IDW)
Best Educational/Academic Work
  • Autobiographical Comics: Life Writing in Pictures, by Elisabeth El Refaie (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Comics Versus Art, by Bart Beaty (University of Toronto Press)
  • Crockett Johnson & Ruth Krauss: How an Unlikely Couple Found Love, Dodged the FBI, and Transformed Children’s Literature, by Philip Nel (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)
  • The Poetics of Slumberland, by Scott Bukatman (University of California Press)
Best Publication Design
  • Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Dal Tokyo, designed by Gary Panter and Family Sohn (Fantagraphics)
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randy Dahlk (IDW)
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
  • Wizzywig, designed by Ed Piskor and Chris Ross (Top Shelf)

2013 Eisner Award Nominations Announced

eisners_logo_greyApril 16, 2013 For Immediate Release.

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2013 Nominations Announced

Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2013. The nominees, chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, from crime noire to autobiographical works to cartoon adventures.

Three titles lead the 2013 list with 5 nominations each. Chris Ware’s critically acclaimed Building Stories (published by Pantheon) has nods for Best Graphic Album–New, Best Writer/artist, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, and Best Publication Design. Also garnering 5 nominations are Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips’s Fatale (published by Image) and Matt Fraction and David Aja’s Hawkeye (published by Marvel). Both are nominated for Best Continuing Series, Best New Series, Best Writer, Best Penciller/Inker, and Best Cover Artist. (Fatale also shares the coloring nomination for Dave Stewart.)

Close behind with 4 nominations are BOOM!/kaboom’s Adventure Time (Best New Series, Best Publication for Kids, Best Publication for Kids, and Best Humor Publication), Monkeybrain’s online comic Bandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Best New Series, Best Penciller/Inker, Best Coloring, Best Digital Comic), and Carol Tyler’s memoir You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Best Graphic Album–New, Best Reality-Based Work, Best Writer/artist, Best Lettering; published by Fantagraphics). Titles with 3 nominations are Charles Burns’s The Hive (Best Graphic Album–New, Best Writer/artist, Best Coloring; published by Pantheon) and Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples’s Saga (Best Continuing Series, Best New Series, Best Writer). Thirteen titles have 2 nominations, and the remaining nominations are spread among dozens of books and comics in 29 categories.

Fantagraphics has the most nominations for a publisher, with 24. In addition to the Tyler book, the company has multiple nominees in the writer/artist, archival, international, and design categories. Michael Kupperman’s Tales Designed to Thrizzle has 2 nominations (Best Short Story, Best Single Issue), as does Lilli Carré’s Heads or Tales (Best Single Issue, Best Graphic Album–Reprint). The publisher emerging with the second-most nominations this year with 17 (plus 1 shared) is Image, led by Fatale and Saga, along with 2 nominations each for The Manhattan Projects (Best Continuing Series, Best Writer for Jonathan Hickman), Prophet (Best Continuing Series, Best Writer for Brandon Graham), and Graham’s Multiple Warheads (Best Cover Artist, Best Coloring).

IDW ranks third with 8 nominations (plus 1 shared), including 2 each in the archival categories. Close behind is Pantheon, with 5 nominations for Building Stories and 3 for The Hive. The 5 nods for Hawkeye account for the majority of Marvel’s 7 (plus 1 shared) nominations. Drawn & Quarterly comes in fifth, with 5 nominations, including 2 for Brecht Evens’s The Making of.

Other publishers with multiple nominations include BOOM!, Monkeybrain, and Nobrow (4); Abrams ComicArts, Self Made Hero, Toon Books/Candlewick, Top Shelf, and the University Press of Mississippi (3); DC Comics with 2 nominations and 1 shared; and nine publishers with 2 nominations: Andrews McMeel, Archaia, Disney, First Second, FSG, Koyama, TwoMorrows, and Yen Press. Another 21 publishers have 1 nomination each.

Individual creators with the most nominations are Brandon Graham and Chris Ware with 5; David Aja, Colleen Coover, Sean Phillips, and Carol Tyler with 4; and Ed Brubaker, Charles Burns, Matt Fraction, Brian K. Vaughan, and the Adventure Time team (RyanNorth, Selli Paroline, and Braden Lamb) with 3. Nineteen creators can boast of 2 nominations.

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 25th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2013 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of reviewer Michael Cavna (“Comic Riffs,” Washington Post), academic/author Charles Hatfield (Cal State Northridge), retailer Adam Healy (Cosmic Monkey, Portland, OR), author/educator Katie Monnin (Teaching Graphic Novels), cartoonist/critic Frank Santoro (Storeyville; TCJ), and Comic-Con International registrar John Smith.

This year’s judges restored three categories that had been dropped by last year’s judges: Best New Series, Best Adaptation from Another Medium, and Best Painter/Multimedia Artist. However, they dropped the Best Limited Series category.

Voting for the awards is held online, and the ballot will be available soon at http://www.eisnervote.com. All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The results of the voting will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 19 at Comic-Con International.

The voting in one Eisner Awards category, the Hall of Fame, is already completed. The judges chose the nominees earlier this year, and voting was conducted online.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Celebrate 25 years!

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, considered the “Oscars” of comics, turn 25 in 2013. The most prestigious of the industry’s awards, the Eisners are given out at a gala ceremony on the Friday night of Comic-Con International: San Diego.

The Awards encompass more than two-dozen categories covering both works and creators. Nominees are chosen by a blue-ribbon committee of judges, and the winners are chosen by professionals in the comics industry. Started in 1988, the awards are named for Will Eisner, the legendary creator of “The Spirit” and giant of the graphic novel. The Eisner Awards administrator is Jackie Estrada.

Winners of the 2013 Bédéis Causa

The winners of the Prix Bédéis Causa were announced on Friday night.

Prix Réal-Fillion – Auteur québécois, scénariste ou dessinateur, s’étant le plus illustré avec son premier album professionnel

Isabelle Arsenault et Fanny Britt, pour Jane, le renard et moi (La Pastèque)

Grand prix de la ville de Québec – Meilleur album de langue française publié au Québec

French Kiss 1986 (Glénat Québec), de Michel Falardeau

Prix Albéric-Bourgeois – Meilleur album de langue française publié à l’étranger par un auteur québécois, dessinateur ou scénariste.

Van Helsing contre Jack l’Éventreur t. 1 (Soleil), de Jacques Lamontagne

Prix Maurice-Petitdidier – Coup de coeur du jury pour album francophone publié à l’étranger


Vingt-trois prostituées (Cornelius), de Chester Brown

Expozine Alternative Press Awards – 2013 Nominees and Winners

affiche-gala-expozine-2013xx-e1364964440845-960x1295Sequential has covered this already but to recap:

The Expozine Alternative Press Awards recognize the best publications that were on display at Expozine in the fall of 2012. The Awards Gala took place on Sunday, April 7, 2013 at Le Divan Orange. Montreal’s fantastic rappeuse Donzelle was the MC for the evening, which culminated in a performance by Montreal’s premier paramour of “Weird Funk”, Tony Ezzy! Click here for more info!

The nominees are (winners in red):

English Zine

Newsgirls, Andrea Clegg, B&D Press
Unwanted, K. L. Flannigan
Dan-D-Noser, Kirsten McCrea, Paper Pusher
Drop Target #4, Jon Chad and Alec Longstreth
New Inventions, Michelle White
St. Henri: Down in the Deps, Rebecca Rosen
Special mention:
The Possibilities are Endless, Jamie Q

English Book

Rae Spoon, First Spring Grass Fire, Arsenal Pulp Press
Guillaume Morissette, I am my own betrayal, maison kasini
Here be Monsters Issue 7: Tongues and Teeth
Oh There You Are I Can’t See You Is It Raining, Laura Broadbent, Snare Books
The Cloaca, Andrew Hood, Invisible Publishing
26 Bizarre tales of Shaolin vs. Wu-Tang, Jeff Klassen

English Comic

You Can Never Be Me (Batman Comics), Patrick Kyle
Crud #2, Vicki Nerino
Heartless, Nina Bunjevac, Conundrum Press
Hungry Bottom Comics, Eric Kostiuk Williams
All Rumours are True, Laurel Lynn Leake
Betsy, Sophie Goldstein

French Book

La vie secrète des objets, Sylvain Robert, Édition cuisine
Volière, Frédéric Dumont, Les Éditions de l’Écrou
Les armes à penser, Shawn Cotton, L’oie de Cravan
Ménageries, Jean-Philippe Baril Guérard et Benoit Tardif, Éditions de ta Mère
Qui Vive n°3
Pavé et mémoire, Nicolas Lachapelle et Geoffroy Dolorey, Coopérative d’édition en Jachère

French Comic

Codex Montrealensis, Dimo Garcia et Gigiola Caceres
La traversée, Chloé Germain-Thérien
Entre deux mondes, Brice Artaud et Grégoire Mabit
Le Front # 5, Front Froid
Scio, Gabriel Lamarche

French Zine

Le Bathyscaphe
Histoire numéros 2, Shushanna bikini london
Emmanuel Laflamme
Sale temps, Laureline Mattiussi + deux finalistes à venir

2013 Doug Wright Award Nominees announced today

Rabagliati, DeForge, Collier, Rilly short-listed for 2013 Doug Wright Awards

Renowned Quebec cartoonist Albert Chartier to be inducted into Hall of Fame

Toronto, ON  The Doug Wright Awards for Canadian Cartooning are proud to announce their 2013 finalists. The nominees for the 9th annual awards include industry stalwarts (Michel Rabagliati, David Collier), past winners (Ethan Rilly, Michael DeForge, Michael Comeau) and an exciting pack of first-time nominees (Nina Bunjevac, George Walker, Eric Kostiuk Williams).

The nominees for the 2013 Doug Wright Award for Best Book are:

The nominees for the 2013 Doug Wright Spotlight Award (a.k.a. “The Nipper”) which recognizes Canadian cartooning talents worthy of wider recognition are:

And the nominees for the 2013 Pigskin Peters Award, which recognizes the best in experimental or avant-garde comics are:

  • Hamilton Illustrated by David Collier (Wolsak & Wynn)
  • Hellberta #2 and Sir Softly” from š! #12, by Michael Comeau
  • Michael DeForge, Larry Eisenstein, Jesse Jacobs, Mark Laliberte (editor), Marc Ngui, Ethan Rilly, Tin Can Forest and Magda Trzaski for 4PANEL, a special comics features in Carousel Magazine #28 and #29
  • Ginette Lapalme for “So, what should we do with ourselves?…” from Wowee Zonk #4 and  “Little Stump” in š! #12

A feature event of the Toronto Comic Arts Festival (TCAF), The Doug Wright Awards are also pleased to announce that the Quebec cartoonist Albert Chartierwill be posthumously inducted into The Giants of the North: The Canadian Cartoonists Hall of Fame during the May 11, 2013 ceremony in Toronto. Chartier (who died in 2004) had an extraordinary career that lasted more than 65 years during which he drew several popular comic strips including SéraphinLes Canadiens and Onésime, his most well-known work which ran for 59 years (from November 1943 until June 2002).

The Wright Awards are also pleased to release the official poster for the 9th Annual Awards, drawn by 2012 Best Book Award winner Ethan Rilly.

Art by Ethan Rilly

Founded in 2004, The Doug Wright Awards recognize the best in English-language comics (or translations of French) by Canadian cartoonists. Now in their ninth year, the Awards will be handed out at a ceremony at Toronto’s Marriott Bloor Yorkville Hotel on Saturday May 11 from 7:00 – 9:00 pm.

The Doug Wright Awards will also be holding a fundraising auction of original art this spring by more than a dozen well-known Canadian cartoonists, including Chester BrownSethMichael DeForgeMichael ChoJohn MartzDavid Collier andDavid Boswell.

The finalists for the 2013 Doug Wright Awards were chosen from a long list of more than 120 works and submissions published during the 2012 calendar year. This year’s nominating committee included Jerry CiccorittiSethBryan MunnChris Randle and Sean Rogers.

Media inquiries:

Shireen Cuthbert sfcuthbert@gmail.com

For more information about the DWAs: www.wrightawards.ca

LES FINALISTES DES 26e PRIX BÉDÉIS CAUSA / Nominees for the 26th Annual Prix Bédéis Causa

finalistes_bc2013w

À quelques semaine du début du 26e Festival de la bande dessinée francophone de Québec (FBDFQ), qui se déroule du 10 au 14 avril prochain, les organisateurs ont dévoilé ce lundi les finalistes de ses prix Bédéis Causa 2013. Cherchant à récompenser ce qui se fait de mieux en matière de bande dessinée, particulièrement celle créée par les auteurs d’ici, ces prix sont remis depuis les débuts de l’événement, en 1988.

La cérémonie de remise de prix, qui est l’occasion de rassembler de nombreux acteurs du 9e art québécois et de souligner la vitalité actuelle du milieu, se déroulera cette année à l’Observatoire de la Capitale, le vendredi 12 avril, à 17 h.

LES FINALISTES

Prix Réal-Fillion
Auteur québécois, scénariste ou dessinateur, s’étant le plus illustré avec son premier album professionnel
– Sophie Bédard, pour Glorieux printemps t. 1 (Pow Pow)
– Isabelle Arsenault et Fanny Britt, pour Jane, le renard et moi (La Pastèque)
– India Desjardins, pour La célibataire (Michel Lafon)

Grand prix de la ville de Québec
Meilleur album de langue française publié au Québec
– Jane, le renard et moi (La Pastèque), d’Isabelle Arsenault et Fanny Britt
– La mauvaise fille (Glénat Québec), de PhlppGrrd
– French Kiss 1986 (Glénat Québec), de Michel Falardeau
– Glorieux printemps t. 1 (Pow Pow), de Sophie Bédard
– Radisson t. 4 (Glénat Québec), de Jean-Sébastien Bérubé

Prix Albéric-Bourgeois
Meilleur album de langue française publié à l’étranger par un auteur québécois, dessinateur ou scénariste.
– Van Helsing contre Jack l’Éventreur t. 1 (Soleil), de Jacques Lamontagne
– Noé t. 2 (Lombard), de Niko Henrichon
– White Crows t. 2 (Soleil), de Djief

Prix Maurice-Petitdidier
Coup de coeur du jury pour album francophone publié à l’étranger
– La page blanche (Delcourt), de Pénélope Bagieu et Boulet
– Vingt-trois prostituées (Cornelius), de Chester Brown
– La grande odalisque (Dupuis), de Bastien Vivès, Ruppert et Mulot
– L’enfance d’Alan (l’Association), d’Emmanuel Guibère
– David, les femme et la mort (Lombard), de Judith Vanistendae

Lors de la cérémonie, l’organisation du FBDFQ remettra également le Prix Albert-Chartier, décerné en hommage à un individu ou organisme ayant marqué le monde de la bande dessinée francophone au Québec.

Rappelons que la présente édition des Bédéis Causa porte sur les albums publiés entre le 1er janvier et le 31 décembre 2012. Comme à l’habitude, la sélection des finalistes a été effectuée par un jury formé de libraires et de chroniqueurs spécialisés.

Le Festival de la bande dessinée francophone de Québec tient à souligner l’appui des partenaires qui rendent possible cette 26e présentation : la Ville de Québec, le gouvernement du Canada par l’entremise du Fonds du livre du Canada, le Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, le Consulat général de France à Québec, la Délégation Wallonie-Bruxelles au Québec, l’Institut canadien de Québec, le Salon international du livre de Québec, le Musée de la Civilisation de Québec, le Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, Frima Studio, l’Hôtel Château Laurier, le Journal de Québec, CKRL-FM, le Faubourg St-Jean-Baptiste, Antitube, Le Cercle, l’Établi, Morgan Bridge, la Librairie Phylactère, Jean Brouillard Communication, ainsi que les éditeurs, distributeurs et autres lieux participants.

Harvey Award results: Kate Beaton and Tale of Sand win big

On Saturday night in Baltimore last weekend, the Harvey Awards announced their 2012 winners.

Canada’s own Kate Beaton won three awards, and Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand won two (interestingly enough without mentioning Ramon Perez’s contributions). Drawn & Quarterly was well represented as the publisher of Kate’s book, as well as winning best repackaged book for putting out a new edition of Clowes’ Death Ray.

From the official list of winners:

BEST WRITER – Mark Waid for “DAREDEVIL”, published by Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST – J. H. Williams for “BATWOMAN”, published by DC Comics

 

BEST CARTOONIST – Kate Beaton for “HARK! A VAGRANT”, harkavagrant.com; printed edition published by Drawn and Quarterly

 

BEST INKER – Joe Rivera for “DAREDEVIL”, published by Marvel Comics

 

BEST COVER ARTIST – J. H. WILLIAMS for “BATWOMAN”, published by DC Comics

 

BEST LETTERER – Chris Eliopoulos for “FEAR ITSELF”, published by Marvel Comics

 

BEST COLORIST – Dave Stewart for “HELLBOY: THE FURY”, published by Dark Horse Comics

 

BEST NEW SERIES – “DAREDEVIL”, published by Marvel Comics

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES – “DAREDEVIL”, published by Marvel Comics

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK – “HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, harkavagrant.com; print edition published by Drawn and Quarterly

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP – “CUL DE SAC”, by Richard Thompson, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL – “THE MANARA LIBRARY, VOLUME 1: INDIAN SUMMER AND OTHER STORIES”, published by Dark Horse Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT – Sara Pichelli, for “ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN”, published by Marvel Comics

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS – Kate Beaton for “HARK! A VAGRANT”, harkavagrant.com; printed edition published by Drawn and Quarterly

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS – “ANYA’S GHOST”, published by First Second

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY – “DARK HORSE PRESENTS”, published by Dark Horse Comics

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT – “WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR, ARTIST’S EDITION”, published by IDW

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY – “JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND”, published by Archaia Entertainment

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION – “WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR, ARTIST’S EDITION”, published by IDW

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM – “JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND”, published by Archaia Entertainment

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION – “GENIUS ISOLATED: THE LIFE AND ART OF ALEX TOTH”, published by IDW

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED – “THE DEATH RAY”, published by Drawn and Quarterly

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards – 2012 Winners Announced.

SAN DIEGO – At-Con International (Comic-Con) last evening, the winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2012 were announced. The nominees were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges and the winners were selected by a balloting process open to industry professionals.

Canadians were well represented in many categories but the big winners in last evening’s ceremony were Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia) by Toronto artist Ramón K. Pérez (winning 3 of the 5 awards the book was nominated for: Best Graphic Album, Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team, and Best Publication Design), and Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition by Halifax’s Darwyn Cooke (winning 2 of the 3 categories in which it was nominated: Best Short Story “The Seventh”, and Best Graphic Album Reprint Material).

This has been a big year for both Perez and Cooke, and both are nominated for these respective works in the 2012 Joe Shuster Awards, which will be announced in Montreal on September 15th. Cooke’s latest Parker adaptation “The Score” was released in stores on Wednesday.

Guelph’s The Dragon shared the honours for the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award with Akira Comics in Madrid, Spain. This was The Dragon’s third turn as an Retailer Award Finalist and we are particularly happy for owner Jennifer Haines and staff and family as they are also sponsors of the Joe Shuster Awards. This was a well-deserved honour.

Finally, Montreal publisher Drawn + Quarterly’s translation of Shigeru Mizuki’s  Onward Torwards our Noble Deaths took home the Best International Publication Edition award.

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are in their 24th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2012 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of reviewer Brigid Alverson (Graphic Novel Reporter, CBR, Robot 6), retailer Calum Johnston (Strange Adventures, Halifax, Nova Scotia), librarian Jesse Karp (LREI, New York), cartoonist Larry Marder (Beanworld), comics historian Benjamin Saunders (University of Oregon), and Comic-Con board of director Mary Sturhann.

Ballots were sent out in mid-April to comics creators, editors, publishers, and retailers. A downloadable pdf of the ballot was available online, and a special website was set up for online voting.

The Eisner Awards are part of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular art forms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.

More information about the Eisner Awards can be found at http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_main.shtml.

EISNER AWARD WINNERS 2012

Best Short Story
“The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition (IDW)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)

Best Limited Series
Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12-17)
Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)

Best Anthology
Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Humor Publication
Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)

Best Digital Comic
Battlepug, by Mike Norton, http://www.battlepug.com

Best Reality-Based Work
Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)

Best Graphic Album – New
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)

Best Graphic Album – Reprint
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Strips
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books
Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material – Asia
Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer
Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)

Best Cover Artist
Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)

Best Coloring
Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size SuperGinchy Special (Image)

Best Lettering
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Journalism
The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, http://www.comicsreporter.com

Best Educational/Academic Work (a tie)
Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Comics-Related Book
MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

Best Publication Design
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices: Rudolf Dirks, Harry Lucey
Bill Blackbeard, Richard Corben, Katsuhiro Otomo, Gilbert Shelton

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:
Tyler Crook

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:
Morrie Turner

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award:
Frank Doyle, Steve Skeates

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: (tie)
Akira Comics, Madrid, Spain – Jesus Marugan Escobar and
The Dragon, Guelph, ON, Canada – Jennifer Haines

XERIC GRANTS and HARVEY AWARD NOMINATIONS announced this week.

The Xeric Foundation has announced the 17 recipients for the comic book self-publishing section. This is the final year for the Xeric grant. Some past recipients have included Jeff Lemire and Ethan Rilly.

This year’s winners include some Canadians, specifically ELAINE M. WILL (the Gene Day-nominated cartoonist of Look Straight Ahead) and SHIH-MU DINO PAI (Dear Beloved Stranger).

The Harvey Awards announced their 2012 nominees, to be presented at the Baltimore Comic Con in September.

These ballot-driven awards have nominations this year for Canadians such as Kate Beaton, Nick Bradshaw, Tony Cliff, Darwyn Cooke, Dave McCaig, Michael Choquette and publisher Drawn & Quarterly,

It should be noted that the best original graphic novel award has 3 out of 5 nominations for books by Canadians (who strangely enough are not named): Ramon Perez (TALE OF SAND), Kagan McLeod (INFINITE KUNG FU) and Ray Fawkes (ONE SOUL).

Continue reading

Congratulations to the 2012 Eisner Spirit of Retailing Finalists – 2 Canadian stores featured

Yesterday the finalists for the 2012 Spirit of Retailing Award were announced –  Canadian stores THE DRAGON (one of the sponsors of these awards) and HAPPY HARBOR (a Harry Kremer Retailer Award recipient) have made the finalists list. The list will be narrowed down further before the presentation ceremony, which takes place on the Friday night of the San Diego Comic Con.

Acme Comics, Greensboro, NC
Akira Comics, Madrid, Spain
Bosco’s, Anchorage, AK
Bridge City Comics, Portland, OR
Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL
Collectors Corner, Baltimore, MD
The Comic Bug, Manhattan Beach, CA
Comix Experience, San Francisco, CA
The Dragon, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Dragon’s Lair Comics & Fantasy, Austin, TX
Drawn to Comics, Glendale, AZ
Green Brain Comics, Dearborn, MI
Happy Harbor, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Jesse James Comics, Glendale, AZ
Legacy Comics, Laredo, TX
Packrat Comics, Hillard, OH
Pop Culture Paradise, Tempe, AZ
Shazam! Comics, Santiago, Chile
Things From Another World, Beaverton, OR

Jeff Lemire lands an Eagle

Congratulations to Jeff Lemire, who won the Best Newcomer at the Eagle Awards, presented earlier today at the MCM Expo in London.

Also announced at the ceremony — the Eagle Awards name is being retired after this year in favour of the “MCM Expo Awards”.

No other Canadian creators were nominated in 2012. No Canadians were nominated or won any Stan Lee Awards earlier in the month at the Kapow! comic con in London either, so they hardly get a mention here.

Jeff Lemire

About the Eagle Awards

Introduced in 1976, the Eagles are the comics industry’s longest established awards. Acknowledged as the pre-eminent international prizes, they have been featured on the covers of leading US and UK titles across the last 28 years ranging from Uncanny X-Men and Swamp Thing to MAD and 2000 AD.

Unique in the comics industry in that they reflect both the professional and the reader’s choice, the Eagle Awards comprise of two distinct stages:

(i) A Nominations Form allows the entire comics community to choose their favourites.

(ii) The top five nominations then appear on the voting form for the readers and fans to choose from, thus focusing the fans with no wasted votes.

About the MCM Expo Group:

London MCM Expo is organized by the MCM Expo Group as one of a number of pop culture events in their portfolio. London’s Comic Con, it is supported by major media companies such as Universal, Twentieth Century Fox, Wizards of the Coast, Manga Entertainment, SFX and NEO to name but a few.

Taking place each May and October at London’s massive Excel exhibition centre, the London MCM Expo is now the main focus and must-be event for UK fans and industry to attend to promote new releases and forthcoming productions whether comics, movies, videogames, DVDs or books.

Over the last decade, the London MCM Expo has grown into the one UK show that is not to be missed. To find out more, visit: www.londonexpo.com.

Doug Wright Award finalists 2012

Best Book:

Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton (Drawn and Quarterly)

Doug Wright Spotlight Award (a.k.a. “The Nipper”) which recognizes talent deserving of wider recognition, are:

Pigskin Peters Award, which recognizes the best in avant-garde or experimental comics:

Hellberta by Michael Comeau (Koyama Press)

The 2012 winners were decided by a jury that included: visual artist Shary Boyle, cartoonist John Martz (A Doug Wright Award Best Emerging Talent nominee in 2010 and Pigskin Peters Award nominee in 2008), book artist and professor George Walker and Julie Traves, deputy arts editor for The Globe and Mail.

Reminder! Doug Wright Awards presentation tomorrow night in Toronto.

What: The 2012 Doug Wright Awards

Where: Art Gallery of Ontario’s Jackman Hall, 317 Dundas Street West, Toronto, Ontario

When: Saturday, May 5, 2012 at 7:00 p.m. (doors open at 6:30)

Admission: FREE!

The Poster: Poster Design for the Awards was done by previous Doug Wright Award winner Michael DeForge. Copies of the poster will be available for sale at the ceremony for the low, low price of $20.00 each.

The Details

Hosted by writer, journalist and broadcaster Geoff Pevere, the ceremony will  feature an on-stage discussion between writer and Toronto Star columnist Rick Salutin and political cartoonist Terry “Aislin” Mosher on the occasion of his induction into the Giants of the North: The Canadian Cartoonists Hall of Fame.

Come on out and help celebrate this once-a-year extravaganza of the best in Canadian comics and graphic novels.

And as a reminder of who is up for Wright Awards this year: The nominees for the 2012 Doug Wright Award for Best Book are:

Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton (Drawn and Quarterly)
Lose #3 by Michael Deforge (Koyama Press)
Mid-Life by Joe Ollmann (Drawn and Quarterly)
Paying for It by Chester Brown (Drawn and Quarterly)
Reunion by Pascal Girard (Drawn and Quarterly)
The Great Northern Brotherhood of Canadian Cartoonists by Seth (Drawn and Quarterly)

The nominees for the 2012 Doug Wright Spotlight Award (a.k.a. “The Nipper”) which recognizes talent deserving of wider recognition, are:

Emily Carroll for “The Seven Windows” (from The Anthology Project vol. 2), “Margot’s Room” and “The Prince & the Sea” (and other comics at emcarroll.com/comic).
Patrick Kyle for Black Mass # 5 – 6
Betty Liang for Wet T-Shirt #1, “It’s Only a Secret if You Don’t Tell Anyone” (in š! #9), “Anna Freud’s Recurring Dream” (and other comics at bettyliang.tumblr.com)
Ethan Rilly for Pope Hats #2 (AdHouse Books)Zach Worton for The Klondike (Drawn and Quarterly)

And the nominees for the 2012 Pigskin Peters Award, which recognizes the best in avant-garde or experimental comics, are:

Hermoddities by Temple Bates (Conundrum Press)
Pure Pajamas Marc Bell (Drawn and Quarterly)
Hellberta by Michael Comeau (Koyama Press)
‘Untitled’ by Mum Pittsburg, Jupiter Leucetius! Send Us a King. We Are So Bored (and other comics at connorwillumsen.com) by Connor WillumsenFounded in 2004, The Doug Wright Awards recognize the best in English-language comics (or translations of French comics) by Canadians living in the country and abroad. Now in their eighth year, the awards will take place on May 5, 2012 in Toronto at the Art Gallery of Ontario’s Jackman Hall as a feature event of the Toronto Comic Arts Festival (TCAF.)

The Doug Wright Awards and TCAF are also pleased to announce that legendary political cartoonist Terry Mosher (who works under the pen name “Aislin”) will be on hand at this year’s ceremony to be inducted into The Giants of the North: The Canadian Cartoonists Hall of Fame.

This year marks Mosher’s 40th anniversary of publishing his acerbic and often hilarious cartoons in The Montreal Gazette. The Doug Wright Awards, along with its partner TCAF, are proud to have him in-the-flesh for an on-stage discussion about his colourful career and life with writer and Toronto Star columnist Rick Salutin.

The nominees for the 2012 Doug Wright Awards were chosen by a committee from a long list of nearly 100 works and submissions published during the 2011 calendar year. This year’s nominating committee included Jerry Ciccoritti, Jeet Heer, Bryan Munn, Chris Randle and Sean Rogers.

The 2012 winners will be decided by a jury that will include: visual artist Shary Boyle, cartoonist John Martz (A Doug Wright Award Best Emerging Talent nominee in 2010 and Pigskin Peters Award nominee in 2008), book artist and professor George Walker and Julie Traves, deputy arts editor for The Globe and Mail.

Lots of stuff going on or just passed… Dubai, Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto and FCBD

Kill Shakespeare’s Anthony Del Col went to Dubai for it’s first Comic Con and wrote about the experience for the Beat.

Last weekend was the first Fan Expo Vancouver and the turnout was a lot better than anticipated. The rest of the crew is on vacation for a couple of days so I won’t know final attendance until they get back. We had a smaller staff but the show ran smoothly and the people in Vancouver were really great.

Of course, this weekend it’s the original C2E2… the Calgary Comic and Entertainment Expo at the BMO Round-Up Centre (Friday-Sunday). I wish I could have gone, but it would have been my 3rd convention weekend in a row. I had a blast there last year.

The following weekend it’s TCAF here in Toronto, at the Metro Toronto Reference Library. It’s a real shame that the organizers decided to schedule the show against Free Comic Book Day and one hopes that this will be the last time it happens. The Doug Wright Awards are being presented on May 5th at Jackman Hall at the Art Gallery of Ontario. There are plenty of side events scheduled, so check their site for information.

Friday, May 4th is the appropriate date for Star Wars Day Toronto at the Toronto Underground Cinema.

As I mentioned before, Saturday May 5th IS Free Comic Book Day, so make sure you go down to visit your local Canadian comics retailer and show them some love and get some free comics along the way. Many stores have scheduled signings and appearances by comic book creators as well as other activities like barbeques, sales, cosplay and more!

Winners of the 2012 Bédéis Causa

The Festival de la bande dessinée francophone de Québec announced the winners of the prix Bédéis Causa. The awards have been presented annually since 1988.

Le prix Réal-Fillion

Fred Jourdain pour Le dragon bleu

Le prix Albéric-Bourgeois,

Guy Delisle, pour les Chroniques de Jérusalem

Le prix Maurice-Petitdidier

Craig Thompson pour Habibi

Le lauréat du Grand prix de la Ville de Québec

Jean-Paul Eid, pour Le fond du trou

Le prix hommage Albert-Chartier

Safarir